Airplay of the CD "12 Bilder" by Eirik Lie

A lot of radio DJs are currently playing this album:

CD cover Hearts of Space: Steve Davis
CHRW: Scott Brodie
KASU: Marty Scarbrough
KCEZ: Steve Harter
KEDM: Don Dixon
KGLP: Ray Bayles
KGOU: James Collins
KKUP: Steve Davis
KKUP: Eric A. Meece
KTEK: Mike Gradman
KXCI: Roger Greer
WDBX: Gerald Nelms
WDIY: William B. Fox
WDVR: Walt Haake
WFIT: Wade Gordon
WMBR: Tani Chen
WMUC: Matthew Ross Davis
WORT: Gregory Taylor
WSHU: Julie Freddino
WSIU: Morgan T. Grammer
WUAL: Roger Duvall
WUJC: Jeff Johansen
WVKR: Scott Raymond
WVKR: Doug McCorkle
WVTF: Richard Mauro
WWNO: Sylvia Cabiran
WWUH: Susan Mullis
Radio Venus: DJ ANIMA
Radio NSN: Sergej Tutov
Radio Ardzagank: Armen Manoukian
Manitoba Student Radio
Spectrum 3MDR: John Weeks
EXPERIMENTA: Per Christian Frankplads


Music from the Hearts of Space

Syndicated Music Program
Hearts of Space
P.O.Box 31321
San Francisco, CA 94131
USA
Web: http://www.hos.com
Email: hos@hos.com

This is to inform you that music from one of your recordings was included in a recent national broadcast of our radio program, Music from the Hearts of Space

The playlist below gives you all the details. Most stations air the program within 3 days of the date we distribute it via satellite; others delay broadcast for up to three weeks and/or repeat programs at unpredictable intervals.

At the time of this feed, Hearts of Space:

Playlist: "Ice Age" - 1/09/98:

North of the Border spacemusic for winter

Poduced by Steve Davis and Stephen Hill
ARTIST                     TITLE/ALBUM                       PIECE   CUM
****************************************************************************

DILATE           "Frozen East" (edited)                          8:55   8:55
                 (OCTAGON; Hypnotic CLP 0011-2; 1997)
                  Contact: 8726 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Ste.D-82
                  Los Angeles, CA 90045

BRIAN ENO        "Iced World" (part)                             3:32  12:27
                 (THE DROP; Thirsty Ear THI 66032.2; 1997)
                  Contact: 274 Madison Ave., Ste. 804, New York, NY 10016;
                  Email: ThirstyE@aol.com

BIOSPHERE        "Chukhung" (part)                               4:57  17:24
                 (SUBSTRATA; Thirsty Ear THI 66033.2; 1997)

RADIO MASSACRE   "Frozen North IV" (part)                        2:15  19:39
INTERNATIONAL    (FROZEN NORTH; Centaur Discs CENCD 012; England 1995)
                  Contact: 27 Harecourt Road, London N1 21W, England

BIOSPHERE        "Antennaria"                                    4:41  24:20

                 "Poa Alpina"                                    4:12  28:32
                 (SUBSTRATA; see above)

DILATE           "Ashes"                                         5:49  34:21
                 "Qaddame" (part)                                5:42  40:03
                 (OCTAGON; see above)

EIRIK LIE        "Istapper"                                      8:15  48:18
                 (12 BILDER; Visuell Musikk VM-9601; Norway 1996)
                  Contact: PB 6820 Elgeseter, N-7002 Trondheim, Norway 
                  Email: eirikli@notam02.no

OYSTEIN SEVAG    "Cobalt"                                        5:49  54:07
                 (BRIDGE; Hearts of Space 11081-2; 1997)
                  Contact: FAX 415-331-3280; www.hos.com

MYCHAEL DANNA/   "Avening"                                       4:10  58:17
TIM CLEMENT      (NORTH OF NIAGARA; Hearts of Space HS11049-2; 1995)
                 [also available on INVOCATION compilation;
                  Six Degrees/Island Records 314-524 441-2; 1997]

****************************************************************************

SAUSALITO WEATHER:  Cool Rules

****************************************************************************
(c)1998 Hearts of Space

HOS Playlist "Space Guitars 4" - 2/05/99-2/11/99

PROGRAM NUMBER: 515 TITLE: "SPACE GUITARS 4"
NPR ID NUMBER: 99-534-00006 FEED DATE: 2-05-99
ARTIST                     TITLE/ALBUM                       PIECE   CUM
****************************************************************************

SPACECRAFT        "The Summon" (part)                            3:10   3:10
                  (HUMMEL; Lektronic Soundscapes LS-1012 CD;
                   1998) Contact: PO Box 62043
                   Durham, NC 27715; Email: leksound@aol.com

JEFF PEARCE       "Spirals" (edited)                             3:21   6:31
                  (DAYLIGHT SLOWLY; Hypnos hyp1813; 1998)
                   Contact: PO Box 6868, Portland, OR 97228
                   Email: mgriffin@hypnos.com

MOX               "Loop"                                         3:07   9:38
                  (MOX; RGB Records RGB 505-2; 1998)
                   Contact: FAX 415-331-3280; www.rgbrecords.com

DAVID TOLLEFSON   "Movement Within a Frame"                      1:58  11:36
                  "Voien"                                        1:38  13:14
                  (NEW EYES ON THE UNIVERSE; Hypnos hyp1805;
                   1998) Contact: see above

A PRODUCE         "The Golden Needle"                            7:04  20:18
                  (INSCAPE AND LANDSCAPE; Trance Port
                   TPT CD-106; 1996) Contact: PO Box 411736,
                   Los Angeles, CA 90041
                   Email: TrancePt@aol.com

JON DURANT        "Breath of the Wind" (part)                    4:53  25:11
                  (SILENT EXTINCTION BEYOND THE ZERO;
                   Alchemy ALCD 1012; 1997)
                   Contact: 61 Surrey Dr, Cohasset, MA 02025

EIRIK LIE         "112 Par Sko" (edited)                         6:22  31:33
                  (12 BILDER; Visuell Musikk VM-9601;
                   Norway 1996) Contact: PB 6820 Elgeseter,
                   N-7002 Trondheim, Norway
                   Email: eirik.lie@notam02.no

MICHAEL BROOK     "Ten" (part)                                   2:56  34:29
                  (COBALT BLUE; 4AD Records 9 45000-2; 1992)
                   Contact: PO Box 46187, Los Angeles, CA 90046
                   FAX 310-289-8680

MICHAEL PETERS    "Dawn of Life" (part)                          4:20  38:49
                  (ESCAPE VELOOPITY; Originalton West
                   OW mpe-9801; Germany 1998)
                   US Contact: PO Box 13718, Portland, OR 97213

JEFF PEARCE       "Inner Light"                                  4:04  42:53
                  (DAYLIGHT SLOWLY; see above)

ASH RA TEMPEL/    "Bois de Soleil"                               3:17  46:10
MANUEL            (THE BEST OF THE PRIVATE TAPES;
GOTTSCHING         Purple Pyramid CLP 0299-2; 1998)
                   Contact: 8726 S. Sepulveda Blvd, Ste.D-82
                   Los Angeles, CA 90045

ROBERT FRIPP      "Buenos Aires Suite/ Part IV: Sky"             7:53  54:03
                  (RADIOPHONICS; Discipline DGM 9505; 1996)
                   Orders: 310-435-5901

JEFF PEARCE       "Quiet and Clear"                              4:13  58:16
                  (DAYLIGHT SLOWLY; see above)

****************************************************************************

PROGRAM NOTE:      A journey to the outer edges of the
                   electronic guitar universe

PRODUCED BY:       STEVE DAVIS and STEPHEN HILL

SAUSALITO WEATHER:  Minty Fresh

****************************************************************************
Go to top of page

CHRW

Scott Brodie (Host and Producer)
The Nightflight, Radio Western, CHRW 94.7FM
31 Pearson Avenue
London Ontario
Strathroy Ontario
Canada N7G 3Y1
519-245-3780
Sunday Night 10:00PM until Midnight
email: SCOTT BRODIE

The Nightflight - Playlist July 13,1997:

Tangerine Dream               Le Parc         Bois de Boulogne
                                              Gaudi Park
                                              Tiergarten
Michael Jones                 After the rain  Aspen Summer
Mark Pinkus                   Free Spirit     July
Ophelia                       April Storm     Northern Star
Zhu Chavakelados              Journeys        Carnival
Robert Schroeder              Brain Voyager   Slaves of Civilization
                                              The Inside of Feelings
Eirik Lie                     12 Bilder       Istapper
Ian Boddy/Andy Pickford       Symbiont        Prophet
Thomas Ronson                 Within;Distance Balance
Klaus Schulze                 Dresden         Dresden 4
Jean Michel Jarre             Oxygene 7/13    Oxygene 8
Vangelis                      Cosmos (V.A.)   Heaven and Hell 3
Dimitri Schostokovitch        Cosmos (V.A.)   Symphony no. 11
SETI                          Pharaos         Beacon 2
Lambert                       Inside Out      Trace
Radio Massacre International  Republic        Raw Cane Approach
Brian Eno                     The Drop        Iced World 6

The Nightflight - Playlist July 27,1997:

Kraftwerk           Trans Europe Express           Showroom Dummies
Kraftwerk           Trans Europe Express           Trans Europe Express
Michael Garrison    Prisms                         Motion Fascination
Michael Garrison    Prisms                         Sequencing Blue
Michael Garrison    Prisms                         Meltdown
Michael Garrison    Prisms                         Pre-Dawn Flight
Bullet Train
Andy Pickford       Xenomorph                      Annihilator
Neuronium           Supranatural                   Europe is Europe
Neuronium           Supranatural                   Digitron
Rieck               The Walls Have Ears            The Walls Have Ears
Moshe Levi          Mystic World                   Mystic World
Eirik Lie           12 Bilder                      Hugin and Munin
Vangelis            Mask                           Movement 5
Anubian Lights      Ambient Time Tranvellers (VA)  Soul Herder
Steve Hillman       Riding the Storm               Acumulator
Steve Hillman       Riding the Storm               Sashida
Thomas Ronkin       Within;Distance                Open
Gandalf             Labyrinth                      Facing the Demons
Jonn Serrie         And the Stars Go With You      Gentle the Night
Jonn Serrie         And the Stars Go With You      Fantasy Passages
Jonn Serrie         And the Stars Go With You      And the Stars Go With You
Ian Boddy           Continuum                      Alpha 2
Banco Da Gaia       Big Men Cry                    One Billion Miles Out
Banco Da Gaia       Big Men Cry                    Star Station Earth
Go to top of page

KASU

Marty Scarbrough
KASU
Arkansas State University
PO Box 2160
104 Cooley Drive
State University, AR 72467
USA

email: mscarbro@kiowa.astate.edu

                         State University, AR, September 19, 1996

Yes, we have received the CD and it has been getting medium airplay 
on our programs of contemporary instrumental music.  Thanks for 
allowing us to share it with our listeners!

Marty Scarbrough
KASU-FM Program Director
Arkansas State University

Go to top of page

KCEZ

Steve Harter
KCEZ
Chico, CA
USA

email: jazzcrash@maxinet.com

Sunday Brunch is a radio show on KCEZ - 100.7 fm in Chico, CA.
Host: Steve Harter
The music mix comes from many genres: Contemporary Jazz, "Smooth Jazz", New Age, New Adult Contemporary, Ambient, and... Just Plain Strange!

Playlist Sunday, May 11, 1997:

 Artist                 CD                           Song

 Checkfield             Reflections On A Decade      Washington, D.C.
 Craig Chaquico         Acoustic Planet              The Greywolf Hunts Again
 Third Force            Vital Force                  She Whispered To Me
 Dirk Richter           Vibes Alive                  So Cal
 Wind Machine           Timeline                     Mission San Miguel
 John Tesh              Avalon                       Polar Express
 Erlend Krauser         Flight Of The Phoenix        Strawberry Fields Forever
 Caribbean Jazz Project Island Stories               Sadie's Dance
 Doug Cameron           Passport                     La Guaira
 William Ellwood        Touchstone                   California Dreamin'
 Thursday Diva          Follow Me                    Chain Of Fools
 *Eirik Lie          12 Bilder                Juni

Playlist Sunday, May 25, 1997:

 Artist                 CD                        Song

 John Tesh              Avalon                    L'Aquila
 Checkfield             Reflections On A Decade   Grey Sky
 Eirik Lie           12 Bilder             Ensom Prins Med Guitar
 Special EFX            Body Language             Seduction
 Randy Roos             Liquid Smoke              South Of Some Border
 Tom Scott              Them Changes              Them Changes
 Larry Carlton/Lee
 Ritenour               Larry & Lee               Fun In The Dark
 Yulara                 All Is One                Out Of The Deep
 La Vienta              Forgotten Romance         Coyote
 Walter Beasley         Tonight We Love           Killing Me Softly
 Jesse Cook             Gravity                   Gipsy
 Jim Brickman           Picture This              You Never Know
 Andy Narell            The Long Time Band        Dance Class

Playlist Sunday, June 15, 1997:

 Artist                  CD                            Song

 Brian Culbertson        After Hours                   And The Night Comes
 Walter Beasley          Tonight We Love               Let's Stay Together
 George Benson           That's Right                  Holdin' On
 John Tesh               Avalon                        L'Aquila
 Special EFX             Body Language                 Seduction
 Eirik Lie            12 Bilder                 Ensom Prins Med Gitar
 Paul Hardcastle         Hardcastle                    Rainforest
 Enya                    Watermark                     Orinoco Flow
 Earl Klugh              Ballads                       The Shadow Of Your Smile
 Govi                    Cuchama                       Cuchama
 Deborah Henson-Conant   Talking Hands                 California Calypso
 Jesse Cook              Gravity                       Gipsy
Go to top of page

KEDM

Don Dixon
KEDM-FM
225 Stubbs Hall
Monroe, LA 71209
USA
email: pacific@alpha.nlu.edu

PACIFIC - Show #4-05 playlist, October 6, 1996, 6am-7am:

*****************************************************************
Artist                   Title
  Starts
*****************************************************************
 
Eirik Lie                112 Par Sko
  6:00                   (12 Bilder, Visuell Musik 9601)
Roger Eno                In Water
  6:06                   (Swimming, Gyroscope 6635)
Harold Budd              Chet
  6:11                   (Luxa, Gyroscope 6637)
Michael Whalen           Towards the Sunrise
  6:18                   (Nightscenes, Hearts of Space 11071)
J.Donald Walters         Soul Longing
  6:26                   (Life is the Quest for Joy, Clarity Sound and Light 05)
Bill Douglas             The Secret Forest
  6:30                   (Deep Peace, Hearts of Space 11070)
Peter Phippen            Pool of Tone
  6:35                   (Book of Dreams, Canyon 7031)
Kim Robertson            L'Amour Trouve
  6:39                   (Wood, Fire and Gold, Dargason 119)
Enya                     The Memory of Trees
  6:44                   (The Memory of Trees, Reprise 46106)
Angels of Venice         Luna Mystica
  6:48                   (Music for Harp, Flute and Cello, Epiphany 1001)
Radhika Miller           Celtic Lullaby
  6:54                   (Arabesque, Radhika Miller 1102)

Nitelite Playlist, October 6, 1996 *7pm-10pm:

* with limited political interruption (the presidential debate)
*****************************************************************
Artist                   Title
  Starts
*****************************************************************
 
Joanie Madden            The Immigrant Song
  7:00                   (Song of the Irish Whistle, Hearts of Space 11060)
Michael Gettel           Skywatching
  7:06                   (Skywatching, Narada 63025)
Michael Jones            Play
  7:12                   (Touch, Narada 61057)
Kim Robertson            Alayi
  7:18                   (Wood, Fire and Gold, Dargason 119)
Scott Moulton            Rocky Mountain Home
  7:22                   (Light on the Mountain, Reverie 933)
Peter Phippen            Our Last Goodbye
  7:25                   (Book of Dreams, Canyon 7031)
Peter Kater              Grace
& R.Carlos Nakai         (Improvisations in Concert, Silver Wave 910)
  7:31         
Celestial Winds          Celebration at the Fairy Ring
  7:37                   (Bliss, Universal 5555)
Connie Dover             Ubi Caritas
  7:40                   (The Wishing Well, Taylor Park 201)
Andreas Vollenweider     Down to the Moon/Moon Dance
  7:45                   (Down to the Moon, CBS 42255)
Zeus Faber               Mathilda
  7:53                   (Below, Hearts of Space 11064)
Bill Clinton             Debate
and Bob Dole             (Pointing Fingers, Rhetoric Records 001)
  8:00      
David Helpling           End of an Era
  9:32                   (Between Green and Blue, Spotted Peccary 801)
Hemisphere               Samadhi
  9:36                   (Beyond the Darkness, Cue 1118)
Harold Budd              Grace
  9:44                   (Luxa, Gyroscope 6637)
Eirik Lie                Siden Tidenes Morgen
  9:52                   (12 Bilder, Visuell Musik 9601)

Nitelite Playlist, October 13, 1996 7pm-10pm:

*****************************************************************
Artist                   Title
  Starts
*****************************************************************
 
Gary Remal Malkin        Flight of the Hawk
  7:00                   (The Music of the Great Smokey
                         Mountains, Real Music 1430)
Kevin Kern               Sundial Dreams
  7:07                   (Eternity: A Romantic Collection, Real Music 3214)
Wind Machine             A Distant Star
  7:12                   (Timeline, Blue Meteor 411)
Radhika Miller           Monks on the Go
  7:16                   (Arabesque, Radhika Miller 1102)
Magical Strings          Ferry to Islesboro
  7:20                   (Islands Calling, EarthBeat! 72535)
Kim Robertson            L'Amour Trouve
  7:24                   (Wood, Fire & Gold, Dargason 119)
Bill Douglas             Flow Gently, Sweet Afton
  7:31                   (Deep Peace, Hearts of Space 11070)
Angels of Venice         The World Beyond the Woods
  7:36                   (Awake Inside a Dream, Epiphany 1002)
Peter Phippen            Our Last Goodbye
  7:40                   (Book of Dreams, Canyon 7031)
Peter Kater              Garden's Gate
& R.Carlos Nakai         (Improvisations in Concert, Silver Wave 910)
  7:44                   
Dean Evenson             Deep Forest
  7:51                   (Forest Rain, Soundings of the Planet 7150)
Stephanie Gelfan         Je me Souviens
  8:01                   (Je Me Souviens, Interworld 918)
Tracy Scott Silverman    Adagio from Sonata in F for Piano
& Thea Suits-Silverman   (A Different Mozart, Imaginary Road 314 534 065)
  8:11                   
Oystein Sevag            Tojojo
and Lakki Patey          (Visual, Windham Hill 11182)
  8:16                   
Mars Lasar               Sacred Land
  8:19                   (The Music of Olympic National Park, Real Music 1431)
Roger Eno                In Water
  8:24                   (Swimming, Gyroscope 6635)
Dead Can Dance           Indus
  8:31                   (Spiritchaser, 4AD 6008)
Paul Haslinger           Rainmaker's Dream
  8:40                   (World Without Rules, RGB 504)
Tangerine Dream          Towards the Evening Star
  8:45                   (Goblins' Club, Sequel)
Michael Whalen           Towards the Sunrise
  8:51                   (Nightscenes, Hearts of Space 11071)
Sun Electric             Flat and Endless
  8:59                   (Berlin Unwrapped, Wrap 1)
Eirik Lie                Det Var En Lordag Aften
  9:06                   (12 Bilder, Visuell Musikk 9601)
Richard Robbins          He Carries the Cross
  9:11                   (Via Crucis, Point 454 055)
David Helpling           Wild Things
  9:15                   (Between Green and Blue, Spotted Peccary 801)
Hemisphere               Song for Gaia
  9:19                   (Beyond the Darkness, Cue 1118)
A Produce                Dwell
  9:34                   (Inscape and Landscape, Trance Port 106)
Harold Budd              Niki D.
  9:52                   (Luxa, Gyroscope 6637)
Go to top of page

KGLP

Ray Bayless
KGLP Gallup Public Radio
91.7 FM
200 College Road
Gallup, New Mexico 87301
USA
email: kglp@cia-g.com
Date: Mon, 28 Apr 1997 08:02:31 -0600 (MDT)
From: Ray Bayless 
To: Eirik Lie 

We have played it a lot... it is still in our rotation... 
...it is a fine CD.

Go to top of page

KGOU=KROU

James A. Collins
KGOU=KROU Radio
106.3 = 105.7 FM
University of Oklahoma
Norman, OK 73019
USA
email: 71072.2611@CompuServe.COM

Ambient Morning Music

December 1996: Light rotation
January  1997: Medium rotation
February 1997: Medium rotation
March    1997: Heavy rotation
April    1997: Heavy rotation
Go to top of page

KKUP

Steve Davis
"Neptune Currents"
KKUP (91.5 FM)
Cupertino/Santa Clara, CA
USA
phone: 408/288-5048
email: sdavis@clarify.com

My program "Neptune Currents" airs every Sunday morning (8:00 to 11:00) on listener-sponsored, volunteer driven KKUP-FM. We broadcast to the South San Francisco Bay and Monterey Bay Areas.

KKUP "Neptune Currents" Top 20 Playlist October,1996:

1. Steve Roach, Steven Kent, & Kenneth Newby - Halcyon Days - Fathom
2. Beasts of Paradise - Gathered on the Edge - City of Tribes
3. Patrick O'Hearn - Trust - Deep Cave
4. (Babaji) Bob Kindler - Ever Free, Never Bound - Global Pacific
5. Christopher Yohmei Blasdel & Kazuo Uehara - Zen Reveries - Moonbridge
6. Larry Tyrrell - Floating Clouds - Moonbridge
7. Olga Kharitidi & Jim Wilson - Entering the Circle - Triloka
8. Kay Gardner - Drone Zone - Healing Music (Relaxation Co.)
9. Dead Can Dance - Spiritchaser - 4AD
10. Trance Mission - Head Light - City of Tribes
11. Hans Christian - Surrender - Allemande Music
12. Hemisphere - Beyond the Darkness - CUE
13. SETI - Seti:Ciphers - Instinct Ambient
14. Barbara Borden - Beauty in the Beat - Cloud 9 Music
15. Jan Hanford - Vespers - AD Music
16. Paul Haslinger - World Without Rules - RGB
17. Shastro - Shanay - Nightingale
18. Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder -Visuell Musikk 
19. Kevin Keller - Intermezzo - Zebra Music
20. Phil Thornton & Steven Cragg - Tibetan Horn - New World
Go to top of page

KKUP

Eric Meece
KKUP
Cupertino/Santa Clara CA
USA
phone: (408)448-6726
email: eameece@global.california.com
web: www.deepideas.com/kkup/ericm.htm

Mystic Music
Host: Eric Mystic
Friday Noon to 3 pm

KKUP "Mystic Music" Top 20 playlist August-September 1996:

1. Tim Story - Abridged - Hearts of Space
2. Vidna Obmana - River of Appearance - Projekt
3. Michael Hammer/Yahoel - Music Sampler - Council of Light
4. Alpha Wave Movement - Transcendence - Harmonic Resonance
5. Robert Rich - A Troubled Resting Place - HOS Fathom
6. Robert Carty - High Meditations - unreleased
7. Legion of Green Men - Spatial Specific - Virgin
8. Charles Uzzell-Edwards - Octopus - Fax
9. D.J. spooky - Songs of a Dead Dreamer - Asphodel
10. Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk
11. Patrick O'Hearn - Metaphor - Deep Cave
12. Heavenly Music Corporation - Anechoic - Silent
13. Kevin Keller - Intermezzo - Zebra
14. Steve Roach - Magnificent Void - HOS Fathom
15. Satori - Invisible Rhythm - Ancient Sun
16. Yatri - Crystal spirit - Crystal Music
17. Robert Fox - A Gathering of Spirits - FX Music
18. Patrick Godfrey - Strange Rain - Apparition Music
19. Mitchell Barnes - Oneiros - Sound Wave
20. Kookoon - High Wire - Indigo
Go to top of page

KTEK

Mike Gradman
KTEK
New Mexico Tech
Socorro, NM 87801
USA
phone: (505)835-5265
email: Michael Gradman

Show name: "Mystical..."
Fridays 10 AM-2 PM and Saturdays 6-9 PM

KTEK January 1997 Playlist

This list IS in ranking order.

Rk.  Artist             - Album Title                   - Label

 1.  Grayhawk           - Blissful Magic                - Deepspace
 2.  Medwyn Goodall     - Moon Goddess                  - New World
 3.  Various            - Return to the Source          - Volume/Pyramid
 4.  Chris Spheeris     - Mystical Traveller            - Essence
 5.  Mark Sarno         - Passages Through and Beyond   - SessionArtists/Kinesis
 6.  Pangaea World
     Orchestra          - A Musical Feast               - Dancing Bear
 7.  Mike Oldfield      - The Songs of Distant Earth    - Reprise
 8.  Enigma             - Le Roi Est Mort, Vive Le Roi  - Virgin
 9.  Carlton Williamson - Talk to Me                    - Chase Leslie
10. Eirik Lie       - 12 Bilder                - Visuell Musikk
11.  Jim Pietkivitch    - Twilight Dreams               - Ivory Moon
12.  Lee Eisenstein     - Songs For a Dreamer           - Lionel Standish
13.  Daniel Summer      - Mystic Travels                - Impressions
14.  Various            - Inner Worlds Compilation      - Inner Worlds
15.  Shawn E. Donahoo   - Water Circle                  - Ancient Fountain
16.  Bally Sagoo        - Rising From the East          - Tristar
17.  Electric Skychurch - Together                      - Moonshine
18.  Ben Neill          - Triptycal                     - Antilles
19.  Paul Adams         - In the Land Where I Come From - Lakefront
20.  Azrael             - Bodysong                      - Avatara

KTEK February 1997 Playlist

This list IS in ranking order.

Rk.  Artist             - Album Title                   - Label

 1.  Medwyn Goodall     - Moon Goddess                  - New World
 2.  David Cohen        - Circadian Symphony            - Circadian
 3.  James Asher        - Feet in the Soil              - New Earth
 4.  Chris Spheeris     - Mystical Traveller            - Essence
 5.  Grayhawk           - Blissful Magic                - Deepspace
 6.  Anuvida and Rik
     Tyndall            - Reiki: Healing Hands          - New Earth
 7.  Azrael             - Bodysong                      - Avatara
 8.  Al Gromer Khan     - Space Hotel                   - New Earth
 9.  Carlton Williamson - Talk to Me                    - Chase Leslie
10.  Anna Rugis         - Reconciliation                - Ruby Heart
11.  Meadowlark         - Dance of the Sandpiper        - Larksong
12.  Alasdair Fraser    - Dawn Dance                    - Culburnie
13. Eirik Lie       - 12 Bilder                - Visuell Musikk
14.  Jim Pietkivitch    - Twilight Dreams               - Ivory Moon
15.  Arvo Part          - Litany                        - ECM
16.  Zolex              - Zolex                         - Antler Subway
17.  Lee Eisenstein     - Songs for a Dreamer           - Lionel Standish
18.  Daniel Summer      - Mystic Travels                - Impressions
19.  Enigma             - Le Roi Est Mort, Vive Le Roi  - Virgin
20.  Mark Sarno         - Passages Through and Beyond   - SessionArtists/
                                                          Kinesis
Go to top of page

KXCI

Roger Greer
KXCI
Tucson, AZ
USA
phone: (520)623-1000
email: brainwaveskxci@juno.com

Brainwaves
Host: Roger Greer
BRAINWAVES is a daily ONE HOUR (M-F) radio show in Tucson, Arizona on KXCI Community radio.
The format is Space, New Age, Ambient, Electronica, Electro-Acoustic, New & old Classical, Experimental, environmental, and minimalist.

KXCI Brainwaves, ranking playlist, March 1998:

1.Yara/Waiting for the Big Rain/Inner Worlds Music
2. A Produce/Reflect Like a Mirror.../Tranport
3. Helping, David/Between Green & Blue/Spotted Peccary
4. Chakmakian, Armen/Ceremonies/TruArt
5. Hubbenhorst, John/Facing East/Facing East Prod.
6. Jewer, Al/Prairie Plain Song/Laughing Cat Records 
7. Bekker, Hennie/The Smoke that Thunders/Holborne
8. Bang on a Can/Music for Airports, Brian Eno/Point Music
9. Davidson, Matthew/Blue Forest Mass/Streeta
10. Azreal/Dreaming the Mystery/The Beakoning and Avatara Records
11. Douglas, Bill/Songs of Earth and Sky/Hearts of Space
12. Khan, Ustad Vilayat/Raga Bhankar/India Archives
13. Lie, Eirik/12 Bilder/Visuell Musikk/North Pacific
14. Anugama/Healing Earth/Nightingale Records
15. Mclaughlin; Coulter/Celtic Requiem/Windham Hill
16. Sakamoto, Ryuichi/Discord/Sony
17. Newton, Gene/Elemental Suite/Bluestar
18. Nakai, R. Carlos/Mytic Dreamer/Canyon
19. Ingersol, Tom/Breakfast/Ingersongs
20. Pedersen, Ken/Walden/Symark
Go to top of page

WDBX

Hosts: Jerry Nelms; Namdar Mogharreban
WDBX
Carbondale, Illinois
USA
phone: (618) 453-6814 (office)
fax: (618) 453-3253 (college)
e-mail: gnelms@siu.edu

"Music from Beyond the Lakes", Sundays 8-10 pm

Gerald Nelms
Associate Professor in Rhetoric & Composition
Department of English
Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
Carbondale, IL 62901-4503

WDBX playlist Jan 5th, 1997: "Magic Theater" (produced by Jerry Nelms)

Rene Dupere and Circ du Soleil - "Taruka" and "Jeux d'enfants" - Alegria - RCA Victor - 1994
Jean Michael Jarre - "Fifth Rendez-vous Part 1" and "Third Rendez-vous" - Rendez-vous - Polydor - 1986
Sandy Owen - "Gioia" - Gioia - Ivory Records - 1995
Patrick O'Hearn - "The Ringmaster's Dream" - The Private Music of Patrick O'Hearn - Private Music - 1992
Harold Budd - "Agnes Martin" - LUXA - Gyroscope/All Saints Records - 1996
Oystein Sevag - "Paris" - Global House - Windham Hill - 1995
Anna Rugis - "The Reconciliation Waltz" - Reconciliation: The Company of Saints and Sages - Ruby Heart Records - 1996
Eirik Lie - "Ensom Sjomann Med Trekkspill" - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk - 1996
Rene Dupere and Circ du Soleil - "Nocturne" - Alegria - RCA Victor - 1994
Daniel Binelli - "Remembranza" and "Tango Nuestro" - Tango - Black Sun - 1996
Roger Eno - "The Paddington Frisk" - Swimming - Gyroscope/All Saints Records - 1996
Jan Hammer - "Magic Theater" - Beyond the Mind's Eye - Miramar
Rene Dupere and Circ du Soleil - "Rumeurs" - Mystere - RCA Victor - 1994
Rene Dupere and Circ du Soleil - "Norweg" - Saltimbanco - RCA Victor - 1992
Zeus Faber - "Goya (interlude 3)" - Scubason - Hearts of Space - 1993
David Darling - "Up Side Down" - Dark Wood - ECM - 1995
Harold Budd - "Blind Bird" - By the Dawn's Early Light - Opal/Warner Bros. - 1991
Eirik Lie - "Det Var En Lordag Aften" - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk - 1996
Wayne Horvitz - Brahms' "Madchenlied" - The Romantics - Windham Hill - 1995
Inti-Illimani - "Kalimba" - arriesgare la piel - Xenophile - 1996
Eirik Lie - "Tananarivo? -Atacama"  - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk - 1996
Eirik Lie - "Juni"  - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk - 1996
Zeus Faber - "Stella Mare" - Scubason - Hearts of Space - 1993
Andreas Vollenweider - "The Grand Ball of the Duljas" - Book of Roses - Columbia - 1991

WDBX playlist Jan 12th, 1997 "Crystal Air" (produced by Jerry Nelms)

Chick Corea - "Crystal Silence" - Return To Forever - ECM - 1972
Oystein Sevag - "Crystal Palace" - A Winter's Solstice IV - Windham Hill - 1993
Michael Gettel - "Prelude: First Snow" - Skywatching - Narada - 1993
George Winston - "Midnight" and "Minstrels" - December - Windham Hill - 1982
Harold Budd - "Arcadia" - By the Dawn's Early Light - Opal/Warner Bros. - 1991
Mychael Danna - "Sky 3" - Skys - Hearts of Space - 1992
Tim Story - "Asleep The Snow Came Falling" - A Winter's Solstice IV - Windham Hill - 1993
David Darling - "Fables" - Cello - ECM - 1992
David Darling - "Light" - Dark Wood - ECM - 1995
David Darling - "Psalm," "Choral," and "In November" - Cello - ECM - 1992
Harold Budd - "The Corpse at the Shooting Gallery" - By the Dawn's Early Light - Opal/Warner Bros. - 1991
Eirik Lie - "Istapper" - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk - 1996
Rene Dupere and Circ du Soleil - "Pokinoi" - Saltimbanco - RCA Victor - 1992
Sylvan Grey - "Dreamlight" - Recurring Dream - Fortuna - 1989 (also Sisters compilation, Celestial Harmonies 1996)
Ken Davis - "Antarctica" (edit) - Soundscapes - Ken Davis Music
Paul McCandless - "Winter Bourne" - A Winter's Solstice IV - Windham Hill - 1993
The Jan Garbarek Group - "Twelve Moons" - Twelve Moons - ECM - 1993
Jan Garbarek - "Visible World -scuro" - Visible World - ECM - 1996
Jan Garbarek - "Desolate Mountains II" - Visible World - ECM - 1996
Arvo Part - "Psalom" - Litany - ECM - 1996
Jan Garbarek - "Visible World chiaro-" - Visible World - ECM - 1996
Dweller At the Threshold - "Silent Watcher Of Dark Matter" - No Boundary Condition - Eurock - 1996
Nancy Hennings - "Skybells II" - Tibetan Bells II - Celestial Harmonies -1978 (also Sisters compilation, 1996)
Yatri - "Atlantis Courtyard" - Crystal Spirit - Crystal Music - 1996

WDBX playlist Feb 15, 1998 "Magic Theater II" (produced by Jerry Nelms)

The imagination--that human capability to create worlds in the mind--it's what distinguishes us as a species in this universe as we know it. What makes it all the more interesting, of course,is that these worlds are not always virtuous and sensible. We are, after all, the species that created not only the schoolhouse but also the funhouse. Tonight, we'll explore this very human capability for the creative and the carnivalesque. The stage is darkening. The limelights are lit. The players are about to appear. Time to experience "Magic Theater II," tonight on Music from Beyond the Lakes.
Richard Bone - from Electropica - Quirkworks Laboratory - 1998
        "The Andean Grays"
        "Electropica"
        "Waveland"
Robert DeFord - "Bahama Bob's Secret Passion" - Eclectic Feast - Sense of Wonder - 1998
Knitting By Twilight - "Juliette" - Heavy Hearts and Safety Nets - it's Twilight Time - 1997
Paul Micich and Mitch Espe - "Pampas" - Prairies - Paul Micich- 1994
Eirik Lie - "Ensom Prins Med Gitar" - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk - 1996
Slava Grigoayan - "Verano Porteno" - Dance of the Angel - Sony - 1997
Cirque du Soleil (Rene Dupere) - from Alegria - RCA Victor - 1994
        "Vai Vedrai"
        "Querer"
Penguin Cafe Orchestra - "Lifeboat" - Concert Program - Zopf Ltd. and Windham Hill - 1995
We're exploring our capacity for the playful, for the carnivalesque, on tonight's program. The lobby lights are blinking. Time for Act II of our production, "Magic Theater II," tonight on Music from Beyond the Lakes.
Slava Grigoayan - from Dance of the Angel - Sony - 1997
        Histoire du Tango:  "Bordel 1900"
                            "Cafe 1930"
                            "Nightclub 1960"
                            "Concert d'aujourd'hiu"
Yo-Yo Ma - from Soul of the Tango - Sony - 1997
        "Sur: Regresso al Amor"
        "Tango Remembrances"
Daniel Binelli - "Danza Portena" - Tango - Black Sun - 1996
Eirik Lie - "Ensom Sjømann Med Trekkspill (Lonesome Sailor)" - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk - 1996
Richard Bone - "Afrouxe" - Electropica - Quirkworks Laboratory - 1998
Kitaro - "Contortionists" - Cique Ingenieux - Domo Records - 1997
Richard Bone - from Electropica - Quirkworks Laboratory - 1998
        "Amazona Adeus"
        "How many of you believe that you are normal?"

WDBX playlist January 10, 1999 "Old North Passage" (produced by Jerry Nelms)

Imagine a world of dark forests of never-ending conifers, deep hidden, virtually unknown lakes, a world of cold, arctic winds and snow, a deep forest's winter quiet and, traveling far enough to the south in this land, high cliffs, descending into raw, watery inlets of ocean and scattered, rocky islands. A world inhabited by unassuming peoples still attached to their ancient traditions. These are the worlds of Scandinavia--Norway, Sweden, Finland--and the Baltic countries--Latvia, Karelia, Ingria, and Estonia.

This part of the world was almost entirely covered by glaciers during the Ice Age. As the weather warmed and glaciers retreated about 13,000 BC, small bands of paleolithic hunters, following reindeer, moved north. By 8000 BC, these hunters had spread into many parts of the area. Fishing peoples followed the hunters by 6000 BC, and about 2000 years later the first farmers and herders moved into the region, brining with them stone tools of the Neolithic Age and their Indo-European language. These are worlds we can try to imagine this evening as we travel the shimmering, arctic soundscapes of the Old North in a program entitled "Old North Passage."

Olov Johansson - "Svampmannen" - Storsvarten - NorthSide - 1998
Cirque du Soleil (Rene Dupere) - "Pokinoi" - Saltimbanco - RCA Victor - 1992
Eirik Lie - "Ensom Sjomann Med Trekkspill" - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk - 1996
Troka - "Vanhoa Valssia/Old Waltz" - Troka - NorthSide - 1998
The Karelian Folk Music Ensemble - "Beneath Spruce Boughs" - Ingrian Folk Songs - Gadfly Records - 1997
Girls of Angeli - from The New Voice of North - Finlandia Records - 1997
        "Gidda Becivvas (Spring Sun)"
        "Junna"
        "Nieida (Girl)"
Ulla Pirtijarvi - from Ruossa Eanan [Russian Land] - Atrum - 1997
        "Anarjohka"
        "Rahkisvuoda gidda (Spring of Love)"
        "Ruossa Eanan"
        "Njuvcca luohti (Song of the Swan)"
        "Anarjarvi"
        "Deatnu"
Tapani Varis - "Jesus din sode forening" - Jews Harp - NorthSide - 1998
Hege Rimestad - from White Arrow - NorthSide - 1998
        "Permafrost"
        "Rolling Mist"
Loituma - "Valamon Kirkonkellot/Valamo cloister bells" - Things of Beauty - NorthSide - 1998
Jukka Linkola - from Northern Lights - Finlandia Records - 1997
        "The Forest"
        "Gerda and Kai"
Eirik Lie - "Ensome Dame Pa Kafe" - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk - 1996
Ester Magi (performed by Lauri Vainma) - "The Ancient Kannel (excerpt)" -
Northern Lights - Finlandia Records - 1997
Olov Johansson - "Alvaringen" - Storsvarten - NorthSide - 1998
Lena Willemark and Ale Moller - "Dromspar - Efterspel" - Nordan - ECM - 1994
Hege Rimstad - from White Arrow - NorthSide - 1998
Eirik Lie - "Ensome Prins Med Gitar" - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk - 1996
Groupa - "Skymming (Dusk)" - 15 Years - NorthSide - 1998
Lena Willemark and Ale Moller - from Nordan - ECM - 1994
        "Gullharpan"
        "Mannelig"
Loituma - from Things of Beauty - NorthSide - 1998
        "Suo/Marshland"
        "Minuet and Polska"
The Karelian Folk Music Ensemble - "Far Away and High Beyond" - Ingrian Folk Songs - Gadfly Records - 1997
Go to top of page

WDIY

William B. Fox
WDIY
P.O. Box 632
Nazareth, PA 18064-0632
USA
email: billfox@fast.net (William_B_Fox)

EMUSIC
Host: Bill Fox
on WDIY-FM, Allentown
88.1 FM in Allentown/Bethleham and 93.9 FM in Easton/Phillipsburg

Playlist for "EMUSIC", March 6, 1997:

ARTIST                  TRACK                   ALBUM (label)
======================= ======================= ===============================
11:00 pm
Mike Metlay             Band of Fire            Band of Fire (Atomic City)
Bionaut                 Odinsrune               Au Naturel (Tiny Bubbles)
Alpha Wave Movement     Monolith                The Edge of Infinity (Cue)
Syndromeda              Asian Memories          Mind Trips (Cue)
Eirik Lie               Det Var En Lordag Aften 12 Bilder (Visuell Musikk)
Inter-Mase              Invisible Lights        Tangerine Ambience (Hypnotic)
Coyote Oldman           Ancient Light           In Beauty I Walk (HeartsOfSpace)
Ric Miller              Asimov's Robots         Electronic Music Project (none)

12:00 am
Steve Roach             Void Memory One         The Magnificent Void (HoS)
Steve Roach             Infinite Shore          The Magnificent Void (HoS)
Steve Roach             Cloud Unknowing         The Magnificent Void (HoS)
Steve Roach             Void Memory Two         The Magnificent Void (HoS)
Steve Roach             Void Memory Three       The Magnificent Void (HoS)
Steve Roach             The Magnificent Void    The Magnificent Void (HoS)
Steve Roach             Altus                   The Magnificent Void (HoS)
Go to top of page

WDVR

Walt Haake
WDVR
P.O. Box 191
Sergeantsville, NJ 08557
USA
email: whaake@mindspring.com (Walt Haake)

89.7 Delaware Township, NJ
91.9 Lawrenceville, Princeton, Trenton, NJ
WDVR-FM is a listener-supported, not for profit radio station that reaches across Central and Northern New Jersey and into Pennsylvania, up to the Lehigh Valley, out to the Poconos and down into Philadlephia. All personnel at WDVR are volunteer. We are grateful to all who help us serve our listeners.

Oct. 11, 1998 Playlist for World Rhythms:

Host: Walt Haake
Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Vocal Choir: "Polegnala e Todora"
from the Invocation compilation on Island Records

Dzintars: "Blow Wind Blow"
from the Welcome to Our World compilation on Rykodisc

Saraband: "Polorum Regina"
from the World Voices 1 compilation on the World Class division of Hearts of Space Records

Adiemus: "Adiemus"
from the album of the same name on Caroline Records

Steve Shehan & Baly Othmani: "Tare"
from the Trance Planet 4 compilation on Triloka Records

Enigma: "Return to Innocence"
from the Pure Moods compilation on Virgin Records

Wally Badarou: "Hi-Life"
from Echoes on Island Records

The Ukrainians: "Chi Znayesh Ti?"
from the Music for a Changing World compilation on the Xenophile division of Green Linnet Records

Anugama & Sebastiano: "Arabic Journey" (excerpt)
from Exotic Dance on Higher Octave Music

Patricia Spero: "Spanish Danza Asturiana"
from Medieval Harp on New World Music Limited

Clannad: "Lady Marian"
from the Pastpresent collection on BMG Records

Nóírín Ní Riain & the Monks of Glenstal: "Pater Noster"
from Vox de Nube on Gael-Linn (Ireland)

Piffaro, The Renaissance Band: "Three Italian Dances"
from The Renaissance Album on Windham Hill Records

Angels of Venice: "Si Je Perdais Mon Ami"
from The Renaissance Album on Windham Hill Records

Loreena McKennitt: "The Lady of Shalott"
from The Visit on Warner Brothers Records

Kate & Anna McGarrigle: "Blanche Comme La Neige" and "Perrine Etait Servante"
from Dancer With Bruised Knees on Hannibal Records

Riuichi Sakamoto + Danceries: "2 Rondes"
from The End of Asia on Denon (Japan)

John Doan: "Resting Upon Jacob's Pillow"
from Eire: Isle of the Saints on Hearts of Space Records

Therese Schroeder-Sheker: "Ah Robyn, Gentle Robyn"
from The Queen's Minstrel on Windham Hill Records

Kensuke Shiina: "Insomniac"
from the A Journey Into Ambient Groove Phase 2 compilation on the Quango division of Island Records

Kudzu and Peter Griggs: "Village Dawn"
from Children of the Amazon on Treecastle Music

Eirik Lie: "Ensom Dame På Kafé" and "Ensom Prins Med Gitar"
from 12 Bilder on Visuell Musikk (Norway)

Audioasis: "Mystic Wood"
from Audioasis (Australia)

Vas: "Mist Weaving"
from Offerings on Narada Productions

Omar Faruk Tekbilek: "Yalel"
from Crescent Moon on Celestial Harmonies

Richard Searles: "Paduana Del Re"
from Scarborough Faire on Earth Dance Music

La Musgaña: "El Mirlo"
from the Music for a Changing World compilation on the Xenophile division of Green Linnet Records

Echoes of Incas: "Aranjuez"
from the Andean Legacy compilation on Narada Media

Bulgarian National Choir, directed by Georgi Robev: "Hymn of the Cherubim"
from the Sacred Treasures: Choral Masterworks from Russian compilation on Hearts of Space Records

Nov. 28, 1998 Playlist for World Rhythms:

Andreas Vollenweider - Dancing With The Lion - Columbia
Ralf Illenberger - Sedona - In Joy Music
Friedemann - Narada Christmas Collection comp. - Narada
Rudiger Opperman - Unchain My Heart - Biber Records
Max Lässer's Ark - Earthwalk - Columbia
Øystein Sevåg - Global House - Windham Hill
Huayucaltia - Amazonas - R.O.M.
Kudzu & Peter Griggs - Children Of The Amazon - Treecastle
D'Gary - Malagasy Guitar - Shanachie
Jesse Cook - Tempest - Narada
Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk
Kensuke Shiina - A Journey Into The Ambient Groove 2 comp. - Quango
Native Flute Ensemble - Temple Of The Dream Jaguar - Talking Taco
Baka Beyond - Spirit Of The Forest - Hannibal
Ad Vielle Que Pourra - Xenophile: Music For A Changing World comp. -
Xenophile
Madredeus - O Espirito Du Paz - Metro Blue
La Musgaña - La Seis Tentaciones - Xenophile
Connie Dover - Celtic Spirit comp. - Narada
Richard Searles - Scarborough Faire - Earth Dance
Claire Hamill - Voices - Coda
Vas - Offerrings - Narada
Mo Boma - Trance Planet 2 comp. - Triloka
Boiled In Lead - From The Ladle To The Grave - Atomic Theory
Anuna - Winter, Fire & Snow comp. - Atlantic
Clannad - Winter, Fire & Snow comp. - Atlantic
Andreas Vollenweider  - Winter, Fire & Snow comp. - Atlantic
Angels of Venice - Summer Solstice 2 comp. - Windham Hill

Jan. 9, 1999 Playlist for World Rhythms:

Al Gromer Khan - Space Hotel - New Earth
Ad Vielle Que Pourra - Ménage à Quatre - Xenophile
Kate Bush - The Whole Story - EMI
Tom Vedvik - Sutra Spin - CyberOctave
Østein Sevåg - Global House -Windham Hill
Vangelis - Blade Runner - Atlantic
Vangelis - L'Apocalypse des Animaux - Polydor
Tim Clement & Kim Deschamps - Wolfsong Night - Chacra
Al Gromer Khan - Space Hotel - New Earth
Deep Forest - Freezone 1 (comp.) - Crammed Discs
Channel Light Vessel - Future Perfect (comp.) - Gyroscope
Tuu - One Thousand Years - SDV
Slim Westerns - A Small, Good Thing - Soleilmoon
Deep Forest - Deep Forest - Epic/Sony 
Deep Forest - Boheme - Epic/Sony
KooKoon - High Wire - Traumton
Uman - Purple Passage - Six Degrees/Island
Loreena McKennitt - The Book of Secrets - Warner
Air - Excursions in Ambience - Astralwerks
Green Isac - Happy Endings - Eurock
Adiemus - Songs of Sanctuary - Caroline
Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk
Vidna Obmana - Twilight of Perception - Relic/Projekt
O Yuki Conjugate - Peyote - Projekt
Trance Mission - Head Light - City of Tribes
Kudzu & Peter Griggs - Children of the Amazon - Treecastle
Al Gromer Khan & Kai Taschner - Black Marble & Sweet Fire - Hearts of Space
Vas - Sunyata - Narada
Go to top of page

WFIT

Wade Gordon
WFIT
Melbourne, Florida
USA
phone: 407-631-1652
email: MindVoyager@hotmail.com

WFIT "Mind Voyager" Top 20 Playlist June, 1997:

1. Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder - Visuell Musikk
2. Peter Kater - EcoChallenge - EarthSea
3. Mike Oldfield - Let There Be Light - Reprise
4. Tangerine Dream - Goblin's Club - Sequel
5. Terry Oldfield - Spirit of India - New World
6. TUU - Mesh - Fathom
7. Yanni - In the Mirror - Private
8. Fred Mollin - Forever Night - GNP/Crescendo
9. Christopher Franke - Babylon V, vol. II - Sonic Images
10. Vangelis - Albedo 0.39 - Windham Hill
11. Checkfield - Reflections on a Decade - Gallery
12. Joyce Handler - Reflections of Hope - Healing Art
13. Rick Wright - Broken China - Guardian
14. Orb - Peel Sessions - Strange Fruit
15. Michael Hoenig - The Blob - Filmtrax
16. Cliff Eidelman - The Alien Trilogy - Varese Sarabande
17. Jeff Johnson/Brian Dunning - Music of Celtic Legends - Windham Hill
18. Angels of Venice - Awake Inside a Dream - Epiphany
19. Jerry Goldsmith - Star Trek: First Contact - GNP/Crescendo
20. John Serrie - And the Stars Go With You - Miramar

* * * * *

                         Cocoa, Florida, October 1, 1998
Dear Eirik,

     I just wanted to let you know that I am playing your c.d. this week 
     on my radio program.

Yours truly,
Wade
* * * * *
To: eirik.lie@notam02.no
Subject: 12 Bilder
Date: Fri, 27 Sep 2002 15:44:48 +0000

I will play 12 Builder on an upcoming program on "Sound Explorer."  To learm 
more please see the following website: www.lougentile.com.

Wade
Go to top of page

WMBR

Tani Chen
WMBR
3 Ames St
Cambridge MA 02142
USA
253-8810
email: dreams@wmbr.mit.edu
web: http://www.mit.edu/people/tanichen/dreams.html (includes weekly playlists)

Dreams of a New Age
Monday 8:30 PM

Monthly Playlists for "Dreams of a New Age"

Feb 1998, non-ranking order:
Anael, Light of Refinement (Apsis)
Bix Beitelman, Freedom Drive (Metro)
Bob Olshin, Innervision (Bob Olshin)
Amy Williams, Vocies from the Temple Within (Tri-Muse)
Moses Kahumoku, Ho'okupu (Dancing Cat)
Lee Eisenstein, Songs for a Dreamer (Lionel Standish)
David Durr, The Heart of Nature (Co-Creations)
Shawndeya, The Great Mother (Atmospheric Alchemy)
Cindy Horstman, Tutone (Sea Horse)
Zachary West, Silence (Triple Gem)
Gijs de Lange, Intimate Journey (Tulip)
Paul Horn & R. Carlos Nakai, Inside Canyon de Chelly (Canyon)
Steve Fish & Bobby Brooks, Celestial Journeys (Fish N' Brook)
Dave Hoffman, From Energy to Stillness (Lakefront)
Thomas Ronkin, Within; Distance (Tristissima)
Greg Klamt, Fluxus Quo (Spotted Peccary)
Eirik Lie, 12 Bilder (Visuell Musikk)
Steve Cochrane, To See It Made Real (Spirit Compass)
Paul Micich and Mitch Espe, Praries (Paul Micich)
Willam Eaton Ensemble, Naked in Eureka (Canyon)

July 13th, 2010: "The New Edge"

Ken Field
web: http://kenfield.org
Here is the playlist for the 7/13/10 edition of The New Edge, a two hour radio program airing:
Tue 2-4pm on WMBR http://www.wmbr.org & 88.1FM in Cambridge/Boston, MA
Fri 2-4pm & Sun 6-8pm on http://taintradio.org

The New Edge is devoted to creative and innovative instrumental music.

Complete playlists are available at http://wmbr.org/newedge (NOTE NEW URL!)

ARTIST/CD/LABEL/TRACK
Compagnie Christian Vieussens/Noche en Vela/CIRMA/Arc 96
Floratone/Floratone/Blue Note/The Future
Floratone/Floratone/Blue Note/Take a Look
Floratone/Floratone/Blue Note/Frontiers
Jacob Zimmerman/(unreleased)/(unreleased)/31b
Rafi Malkiel/Water/Tzadik/Waves
Chris Washburne/Fields Of Moons/Jazzheads/Fields Of Moons
Eirik Lie/12 Bilder/Visuell Musikk/Hugin & Munin
Charles Dodge/A Retrospective (1977-2009)/New World/Fades, Dissolves, Fizzles (1995)
Gregory Taylor/dua_belas/Palace of Lights/simon_petrus
Gregory Taylor/dua_belas/Palace of Lights/anak_kembar_tomas
K. Leimer/Degraded Certainties/Palace of Lights/Common Nocturne
Yael Bat-Shimon/When Way Opens/YBS/Hommage to Shinoda Toko
Mira Calix/Eyes Set Against The Sun/Warp/The Way You Are When
Mira Calix	/Eyes Set Against The Sun/Warp/Tilsammans
Kihnoua/Unauthorized Caprices/Not Two/Less Than a Wind
Antoine Berthiaume/Small Tease/ActuelleCD/Small Tease
Antoine Berthiaume/Small Tease/ActuelleCD/Lotsa Fizz
Timothy McAllister/Glint/Innova/Etezady: Glint
-- 

July 20th, 2010: "The New Edge"

Ken Field
web: http://kenfield.org
Here is the playlist for the 7/20/10 edition of The New Edge, a two hour radio program airing:
Tue 2-4pm on WMBR http://www.wmbr.org & 88.1FM in Cambridge/Boston, MA
Fri 2-4pm & Sun 6-8pm on http://taintradio.org

The New Edge is devoted to creative and innovative instrumental music.

Complete playlists are available at http://wmbr.org/newedge (NOTE NEW URL!)

ARTIST/CD/LABEL/TRACK
Compagnie Christian Vieussens/Noche en Vela/CIRMA/Arc 96
Floratone/Floratone/Bluenote/The Passenger
Eirik Lie/12 Bilder/Visuell Musikk/Hugin & Munin
Lloyd Miller & The Heliocentrics/Lloyd Miller & The Heliocentrics/Strut/Electricone
Lloyd Miller & The Heliocentrics/Lloyd Miller & The Heliocentrics/Strut/Rain Dance
Ezekiel Honig/Scattered Practices/Anticipate/Going Sailing Refrain 1
Ezekiel Honig/Scattered Practices/Anticipate/Concrete and Plastic
Gwilym Simcock/Blues Vignette/Basho/Improvisation I - Statues
Gwilym Simcock/Blues Vignette/Basho/Improvisation II - Letter To The Editor
Gwilym Simcock/Blues Vignette/Basho/Improvisation III - Be Still Now
Larry Polansky/The World's Longest Melody/New World/34 Chords
Alexander Berne/The Abandoned Orchestra/Innova/Lustening
Alexander Berne/The Abandoned Orchestra/Innova/Kenosis
(Jacob Zimmerman interview)
Jacob Zimmerman & Arts & Sciences/(unreleased)/Zimmerman/31b
Tabassian&Martel&Tabassian/Masafat/ActuelleCD/MontrÄal
Tabassian&Martel&Tabassian/Masafat/ActuelleCD/Kirkland, 29km
Erdem Helvacioglu & Per Boysen/Sub City 2064/BIEM-ncb/Reef Edge Race
Erdem Helvacioglu & Per Boysen/Sub City 2064/BIEM-ncb/Harvesting Alga
Ethel/Oshtali, music for String Quartet/Thunderbird/Holhchifa Ki'yo
Ethel/Oshtali, music for String Quartet/Thunderbird/Concerto for Strings
Ethel/Oshtali, music for String Quartet/Thunderbird/Lullaby
Fanfare Pourpour/Danse des breloques/ActuelleCD/Le Retour de Pelle
--
Go to top of page

WMUC

Matthew Ross Davis
20th Century Classical
WMUC-FM
University of Maryland
College Park, MD 20742-8431
USA

Mother of Invention
20th Century Classical
WMUC-FM, College Park
Mondays, 12pm - 3pm
88.1 FM, College Park, MD

Playlist for June 15, 1998:

Harry Partch - Three Undergraduates Become Transfigured in a Hong Kong Music Hall
if, bwana - PR-DR
Frank Zappa - The Black Page
Yehuda Yannay - Seven Late Spring Pieces
Howard Rovics - Songs on Chinese Poetry
Joji Yuasa - Terms of Temporal Detailing
John Cage - Song Books (Comma)
John Cage - Lecture on Nothing (a live reading by yours truly)
Pauline Oliveros - Alien Bog/Beautiful Soop
Eirik Lie - 112 Par Sko (TONO)
Rune Lindblad - Nocturne (Op. 10)
Matthew Ross Davis - Sidereal Breathing
Leo Kupper - Inflexiones Vocales
Colby N. Leider - Veni Creator Spiritus
Jin Hi Kim - Dasreng
Michael Kowalski - Bringing in the Sheaves
if, bwana - Flute Thang
Go to top of page

WORT

Gregory Taylor
WORT-FM 89.9
Madison, Wisconsin
USA
web: http://www.msn.fullfeed.com/~gtaylor/RTQE.html

RTQE is a Sunday evening program of electronic/classical/ethnic/improvised /popular work hosted by Gregory Taylor which airs on Sunday from 9:00 PM to 11:00 PM on WORT-FM 89.9, Madison WI (a listener-sponsored Pacifica affiliate).

RTQE playlist 10/27/96 - (tin cans and) String Theory:

  Artist/Composer    Selection              Recording               Label

P Steve Beresford    Unremarkable           Signals for Tea         Avant (JPN)
I The Coctails       Far East               Long Sound              Carrot Top
A Hunch              Plant Life             Frosty                  Waveform
P No Man*            Sheeploop              Wild Opera              3rd Stone
I Trilok Gurtu       21 Spices              Bad Habits Die Hard     CMP
A Patrick Godfrey    Sycorax                Blue Night              Apparition
S Eirik Lie*         112 Par Sko            12 Bilder               Visuell 
                                                                    Musikk
A DJ Shadow*         Napalm Brain/          Endtroducing            Mo' Wax
                     Scatter Brain
C Franco Battiato    Messa Archaia - Kyrie  Shadow, Light           hEMIsphere
P David Sylvian      Pop Song               Pop Song EP             Virgin
C John Cage          First Construction     Percussion Group the    Globe
                     in Metal               Hague: Irony
E Elodie Lauten*     Transformation         Tronic Involutions      O.O. discs
A Hosono/Heart       Sleep Run              HAT:Tokyo, Frankfurt    Rather 
  Inoue                                     New York                Interesting
P Scala*             Think in Japanese      Beauty Nowhere          TOUCH
A Photek             KJZ                    The Hidden Camera       Virgin/
                                                                    Science
A Terre Thaemlitz*   Silent Passability     Distributed Shared      Memory
                                            Memory

RTQE playlist 11/24/96 - A Second Evening of Electric Guitars:

Artist/Composer    Selection              Recording              Label

My Bloody          To Here Knows When     Loveless               Sire/WB
   Valentine
Fred Frith         No Birds               Guitar Solos           ESD
Keiji Haino        Untitled Guitar        3 Fingers & a Fumb     Blast First
John Miley/        Impending              The Flowering          Resounding
   Jaime DeRevere                         of the Line 
Jim O'Rourke       Zurich Two             Remove the Need        Extreme
Seefeel*           E-Hix2                 Ch-Vox                 Rephlex
Supercollider      Seized                 Dual                   Emigre
Paul Dresher*      Destiny                This Same Temple       Lovely
Terje Rypdal       Circles                Descendre              ECM
Marc Ribot         Romance                Shrek                  Avant (JPN)
Loren Mazzacane    Never the Blues        Come Night             ?What Next? 
Neal Haverstick    667 Shuffle            The Gate               Haverstick
Glen Branca*       Symphony #5, Mvmt IV   Symphony #5            Atavistic
Eirik Lie*         Dystopia               12 Bilder              Visuell Musikk
John McLaughlin    English Jam            The Promise            Verve
Eliot Sharp        Glitchit               Interference           Atavistic
Jeff Pearce        Hidden Sky             The Hidden Rift        Ancient Sun
Greg West          Orion Ascending        Orion Ascending        6-String Arts
Sonny Sharrock/    First of Equals        Faith Moves            CMP
   Nicky Skopelitis
Recent releases are indicated with an asterisk (*)
A-(ambient/triphop/new age) C-(classical) E-(electroacoustic/computer) I-(improvised) N-(noise/industrial) P-(pop/rap/folk) S-(soundtk/nature) T-(spoken/text) W-(world/ethno) X-(experimental-overlaps,Used sparingly)

Go to top of page

WSHU

Julie Freddino
WSHU/WSUF
5151 Park Avenue
Fairfield, CT 06432
USA

email: JohnieLou@aol.com

Sunday CD Spotlight 1997 Playlists:

March
2    Floating Clouds, Larry Tyrrell, Moonbridge 1012, shakuhachi flute &
     synthesizers
     Oriental Sunrise, Riley Lee, Enso 62803, shakuhachi flute and koto
9    Songs for a Dreamer, Lee Eisenstein, Lionel Standish 7255, guitar,
     flute, percusssion
     Tales from the Dream Guitar, Keola Beamer, Dancing Cat Records 38006,
     Hawaiian slack key guitar
16   Celtic Crossroads, John Whelan, Narada 61060, accordion, fiddle, tin
     whistle, cittern
     Knock on the Door, Karen Ashbrook, Maggie's Music 212, hammered
     dulcimer & Irish flute
23   12 Bilder, Eirik Lie, Visuell Musikk 9601, keyboards and guitar
     Return of the Guardians, David Arkenstone, Narada 64011, guitar,
     keyboards, percussion, flute
30   Sticks and Stones, Rob Eberhard Young, Imaginary Road 34468, guitar
     Visual, Oystein Sevag and Lakki Patey, Windham Hill 11182, keyboards &
     guitar
Go to top of page

WSIU

Morgan T. Grammer
A New Age / WSIU-FM
1048 Communications Building
Southern Illinois University
Carbondale, IL 62901-6602
USA
email: imprimus@siu.edu
web: http://www.prairienet.org/~imprimus/
Compuserve: 74200,2355

"A New Age - The Adult Alternative"
Mighty Morphin' Morgan Todd playin' the hits! 101.5 WCIL-FM
Program Airtime: 11pm - 1am CDT
91.9 MHz WSIU-FM, Carbondale, IL - 50,000 Watts
90.3 MHz WUSI-FM, Olney, IL - 25,000 Watts
Broadcasting Service, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale

Program Playlist, October 13, 1996:

Artist Name     Composition/Album/Record Label          Time Aired (CDT)
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mark Snow       "Introitus: Praeceps Transito Spatium"  10:57p
Chris Carter    "Materia Primoris: The X-Files Theme"   10:59p
                Music from the X-Files / Warner Brothers / 46279-2

Mythos          "November"                              11:03p
                Introspection / XDOT25 Productions / PM-1007-2

Steve Roach     "Slow Walk at Stone Wash"               11:08p
Stephen Kent    Halcyon Days / Fathom / 11072-2
Ken Newby

Anyman          "Sultans Wing"                          11:17p
                Eternity - A Romatic Collection / Real Music / RM3214

Grace Griffith  "The Song of the Seals"                 11:21p
Cathy Palmer    Siren Song / Blix Street Records / G2-10031

Bangkok Blue    "Siamese Twins Theme"                   11:29p
                Siamese Twins / Noteworthy Records / NWR9500

Eirik Lie     "Hugin & Munin"                    11:31p
              12 Bilder / Visuell Musikk / VM-9601

Andrea Morese   "Beyond Africa"                         11:38p
                Beyond Africa / Ishmail Records / n/a

David Bach      "After the Fire"                        11:40p
                "Indigo Twighlight"                     11:45p
                Window on the West / Integrity Music / IMC-101

Mariam          "Defying Destiny"                       11:49p
                Nights of Passage / SilverWave MTI / MTI-195-2

Patrick Mimran  "March Twenty-Seventh"                  11:54p
                Roma / Atmospheric / ATM7051-2

Tim Wheater     "A New Tomorrow"                        11:58p
                Mistral - The Wind of Change / New World Company
                NWCD-224

Vangelis        "Intergalactic Radio Station"           12:03a
                Direct / Arista / ARCD-8545

Living Mirrors  "Dune"                                  12:12a
                Panorama / Higher Octave Music / HOMCD-7093

Gary Malkin     "The Journey"                           12:16a
                Music of the Great Smokey Mountains / Real Music /
                RM1430

Ron Boots       "Gibberish"                             12:21a
                Screaming Whipsers / Cue Records NL / CUE-1121

Chris Blasdel   "Morning Becomes Electric"              12:29a
Kazuo Uehara    Zen Reveries / Moonbridge / MBR-1023

Bob Kindler     "Gradual Perfection"                    12:42a
                Ever Free Never Bound / Global Pacific Records /
                GPD-381

Kate Price      "Peaceweaver"                           12:48a
                The Time Between / Access Music Group / PP402

Michael Hedges  "The 2nd Law"                           12:52a
                Oracle / Windham Hill Music / 11196-2

Mythos          "Wind"                                  12:55a
                Introspection / XDOT25 Productions / PM-1107-2

Program Playlist, November 17, 1996:

Artist Name     Composition/Album/Record Label/#        Time Aired (CDT)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Enya            "Morning Glory"                         10:58p
                Soundtrack to Far and Away / WEA Intl / YZ640CD

Chris Spheeris  "Sacred River"                          11:02p
                Mystic Traveller / Essence Records / ES-1003-2

Michael Whalen  "Acquainted with the Night"             11:10p
                Nightscenes / Hearts of Space / 11071-2

David Helpling  "End of an Era"                         11:15p
                Between Green and Blue / Spotted Peccary / SPM-D0801

Michael Hedges  "When I Was 4"                          11:20p
                Oracle / Windham Hill / 11196-2

Glenn Paxton    "Prairie Grass"                         11:24p
                Prairie Indigo / Schuyler-Adams / S/A-0001

Deborah Martin  "Before Dawn"                           11:30p
                Under the Moon / Spotted Peccary / SPM-D0501

Ronn Dean Tomich"Whispering Echoes"                     11:35p
                Whispering Echoes / Minotaru Records / RMT-NA-1996

Laurie Z.       "The Waterfall"                         11:39p
                Window to the World / Zebra Productions / WW101-92

David Bach      "After the Fire"                        11:45p
                Window on the West / Integrity Music / IMC-101

Engima          "Beyond the Invisible"                  11:49p
                Enigma 3 / Virgin / 38572-2

Beautiful World "Forever"                               11:54p
                Forever / Discovery Records / 77044

Vangelis        "Dream in an Open Place"                12:00a
                Voices / Atlantic / 82853-2

Ayman           "Sultan's Wing"                         12:06a
                Eternity / Real Music / RM3214

Paul Adams      "Time Passing Away"                     12:11a
                In the Land Where I Come From / Lakefront / LK005

Donald Walters  "Intimations of Immortality"            12:17a
                Life is the Quest for Joy / Clarity Sound / MPD-5

Larry Tyrrell   "Wishing Well"                          12:24a
                Floating Clouds / Moonbridge / MBR1012

Burning Sky     "Sun"                                   12:26a
                Creation / Canyon Records / CR-7027

Eirik Lie     "Hugin & Munin"                    12:38a
              12 Bilder / Visuell Musikk / VM-9601

Deuter          "Sitara"                                12:45a
                Sands of Time / Celestial Harmonies / 12090-2

Erik Berglund   "Angel Lullaby"                         12:57a
                Elysium / Helios Music / CD-028
Go to top of page

WUAL

Roger Duvall
WUAL Sonic Images
Alabama PR
Box 870370
Tuscaloosa, AL 35487
USA

email: rduval@sa.ua.edu
                         Tuscaloosa, AL, November 13, 1996

Eirik,

Thanks for the copy, we are playing it !

Roger
Go to top of page

WUJC

Jeff Johansen
WUJC Music for Asylums
John Carroll University
University Heights, OH 44118
USA

email: JOHANSEN@JCVAXA.jcu.edu
                         University Heights, OH, November 13, 1996

Dear Eirik,
    
        I received "12 bilder" last week and played a song off of it.  I like
it and it will probably get some airplay over the next 2 months.  Look for it
in the November playlist published in NAV sometime in December.

                                Jeff Johansen
                                WUJC
Go to top of page

WVKR-FM

Scott Raymond
WVKR-FM
52 Haight Ave.
Poughkeepsie, New York 12603
USA
phone: (914)-473-9295
email: newage@mhv.net

WVKR-FM "Secret Music" Top 20 Playlist August,1996:

1. Radio Massacre International - Frozen North (Centaur)
2. Steve Jansen/Richard Barbieri - Other Worlds In A Small Room (Medium)
3. Steve Jolliffe - Zanzi (Horizon)
4. Robert Rich - A Troubled Resting Place (Fathom)
5. Vidna Obmana - River Of Appearance (Projekt)
6. Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder (Visuell Musikk)
7. Andy Pickford - Xenomorph (Something Else)
8. The Carmelite Nun - Spirit Of The Zither (Milan)
9. Azrael - Bodysong (Avatara)
10. Various - Soul Alone (Celestial Harmonies)
11. James Plotkin/Mick Harris - Collapse (Asphodel)
12. Various - Sequences #16 (Sequences)
13. A Produce - Inscape And Landscape (Trance Port)
14. Liquid Mind - Slow World (Chuck Wild)
15. Michael Stearns - Collected Ambient Works (Fathom)
16. Dweller At The Threshold - No Boundary Condition (Eurock)
17. Dead Can Dance - Spiritchaser (4AD)
18. Radhika Miller - Arabesque (Radhika Miller)
19. Gevorg Dabagian - The Music Of Armenia,Vol.3 (Celestial Harmonies)
20. Ed Gerhard - Counting The Ways (Virtue)

WVKR "Secret Music" Top 20 Playlist September,1996:

1. Steve Jolliffe - Zanzi (Horizon)
2. A Produce - Inscape And Landscape (Trance Port)
3. Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder (Visuell Musikk)
4. Frank Tedesso - Songs From Einstein's Violin (Imaginary Road)
5. David Helpling - Between Green And Blue (Spotted Peccary)
6. Various - Sequences #16 (Sequences)
7. Radhika Miller - Arabesque (Radhika Miller)
8. Various - Out There Lies The Truth (Cue)
9. Happy Rhodes - The Keep (Aural Gratification)
10. Ron Boots - Screaming Whispers (Cue)
11. Vidna Obmana - River Of Appearance (Projekt)
12. George Winston - Linus And Lucy (Dancing Cat)
13. Hemisphere - Beyond The Darkness (Cue)
14. Gevorg Dabagian - The Music Of Armenia,Vol.3 (Celestial Harmonies)
15. Various - Celtic Spirit (Narada)
16. Grace Griffith - Grace (Blix Street)
17. Michael Neil - Trust (Electronical Dreams)
18. Michael Hedges - Oracle (Windham Hill)
19. Robert Scott Thompson - The Silent Shore (Oasis)
20. Black Tape For A Blue Girl - Remnants Of A Deeper Purity (Projekt)
Go to top of page

WVKR-FM

Doug McCorkle
WVKR-FM
Poughkeepsie, New York
USA
email: dmccork@idsi.net

WVKR-FM "Sunday Morning Cafe" Playlist May 3rd, 1998:

Gorn/Levin/Marotta - From the Caves of the Iron Mountain - Glass Beads (Papa Bear)
Liquid Mind - Slow World - Mirror Veil (Chuck Wild)
Larry Kucharz - Unit 25: Dark Red - Dark Crimson (International Audiochrome)
Dino Pacifici - The Journey - (Title Cut) (Dance Planet)
Atharwan - Adventures of Evolution - Across the Great Waters (Disky)
Bob Holroyd - Fluidity & Structure - Still (Bob Holroyd)
The Russian State Symphony Cappella - Sacred Treasures: Choral Masterworks From Russia - Great Ektenia (Hearts of Space)
Michael Hoppe/Tim Wheater - The Dreamer: Romances for Alto Flute Vol. 2 - Lavendar Shadows (Teldec)
Scott Hartley - Forest Light - Sacred Grounds (First Light Music)
Tim Crawford - Voices - Cloud Watcher (Windwalker)
Mary Youngblood - The Offering - Children's Dance (Silver Wave)
Ernesto Diaz-Infante - Itz'at - Pax Prelude #VI (Pax Recordings)
Bob Olshin - Innervision - Evening Prayer (Bob Olshin)
Kazuhiko Ikegami - Reflections - Mau (Domo)
Grayhawk - Shaman Journey - Sacred Grounds (Deepspace Disc)
John Pedersen - White Owl - Bittersweet Season (Session Artists)
Tingstad & Rumbel - Pastorale - Savannah (Narada)
Wind Machine Guitar Duo - A Show of Hands - (Title Cut) (Blue Meteor)
Steve Cochrane - To See It Made Real - The Enlightened Forest (Spirit Compass Music)
Clannad - Lore - A Bridge (That Carries Us Over) (Atlantic)
Gorn/Levin/Marotta - From the Caves of the Iron Mountain - (Title Cut)
Gorn/Levin/Marotta - From the Caves of the Iron Mountain - Drumming on Water
Gorn/Levin/Marotta - From the Caves of the Iron Mountain - Joyous Lake
Gorn/Levin/Marotta - From the Caves of the Iron Mountain - Overlook Mountain
Gorn/Levin/Marotta - From the Caves of the Iron Mountain - The Widow Jane Mine
Gorn/Levin/Marotta - From the Caves of the Iron Mountain - Shepherd's Song
Laurence Juber - Mosaic - (Title Cut) (Solid Air)
Preston Reed - Ladies Night - Rainmaker (Dusty Closet)
Pierre Bensusan - Spices - The Last Pint (Rounder)
Brian Gallaway - Noumena - The World Isn't Round (Slap Happy)
Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder - Tananarivo?-Atacama! (Visuell Musikk)
Richard Bone - Electropica - Ipanema 2000 (Quirkworks)
Richard Bone - Electropica - Pao Baby! (Quirkworks)
Patrick O'Hearn - Metaphor - Drive (Deep Cave)
Steve Roach & Roger King - Dust to Dust - A Daze Wage (Projekt)

WVKR-FM "Sunday Morning Cafe" Playlist May 10th, 1998:

Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder -Det Var En Lordag Aften (Visuell Musikk)
David Parsons - Himalaya - (Title Cut) (Fortuna)
Larry Kucharz - Unit 25: Dark Red - Dark Sanguine (International Audiochrome)
Jeff Pearce - Vestiges - With the Morning Light (Jeff Pearce Music)
Mark Rownd - Painting Twilight - Place of Grace (Spotted Peccary)
Bill Nelson - Close Encounters in the Garden of Lights - A Short Drink from a Certain Fountain (Enigma/Cocteau)
Torch Song - Toward the Unknown Region - Field of View (Warner Discovery)
The Russian State Symphony Cappella - Sacred Treasures: Choral Masterworks From Russia - Hymn of Praise (Hearts of Space)
Jim Cole & Spectral Voices - Coalescence - Mountainside Morning (Spectral Spiral)
David Darling - Journal October - Bells and Gongs (ECM)
Ken Elkinson - Midnight Conversation - Danielle (August Son)
Bob Olshin - Innervision - Shadow Spirits (Bob Olshin)
Rich Switzer - Quiet Storm - Treasure (RMS)
Evan Gould - As Always - (Title Cut) (Gouldworks)
Stan O'Daffer - Distance - Northshore (High Desert)
Bob Dawson - Breaking the Rules - Searching (Audio Alternatives)
Bernie Krause - Rhythms of Africa - Kenya Kool (Miramar)
Grayhawk - Shaman Journey - Graceful Antelope (Deepspace Disc)
Sammy Tedder - A Summer Nocturne - Nightfall & Thunder (Wayward Winds)
Tony Pagano - New Morning - Heartspace (Tony Pagano)
Nigel Holton - Reflections - Road to Doneghal (Domo)
Joanie Madden - Song of the Irish Whistle - The Black Rose (Hearts of Space)
Kim Robertson - Treasures of the Celtic Harp - New Leaves (Dargason Music)
Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna - A Celtic Romance - Love of Heaven (Hearts of Space)
Mary McLaughlin & William Coulter - Celtic Requiem - Badai Na Scadan (Windham Hill)
Robin Bullock - Between Earth & Sky - Feunteun An Aod (Maggie's Music)
Helen O'Hara - Southern Hearts - Ceide (New World Music)
Ceoltoiri - Women of Ireland - My Darling I'm Fond of You/Baltighoran (Maggie's Music)
Chris Spheeris - Eros - Quiver (Essence)
James Asher - Mondobeat: Masters of Percussion - Ijeilu (Narada)
Jose Luis Encinas - Duende - Desert (Narada)
Gabrielle Roth & The Mirrors - Zone Unknown - Tracks (Raven)
Laurence Juber - Mosaic - When Harry Got to Heaven (Solid Air)
Preston Reed - Ladies Night - Running (Dusty Closet)
Edward Gerhard - Luna - Postcard from Limbo (Virtue)

WVKR-FM "Sunday Morning Cafe" Playlist May 31st, 1998:

Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder - Ensom Dame Pa Kafe (Visuell Musikk)
William Penn - Living in the Next Great Ice Age - Cloud Chambers (Hebra)
Tingstad & Rumbel - American Acoustic - Shadow Dancer (Narada)
Liquid Mind - Ambience Minimus - Liquid Mind (Chuck Wild)
Katsuya Hironaka - The Other World - Entrance (Hypnos)
Ashley/Story - Drop - A Ripening (Lektronic Soundscapes)
Alpha Wave Movement - Soundscape Gallery 2 - Across the Abyss of Time (Lektronic Soundscapes)
Vidna Obmana - Crossing the Trail - The Esoteric Source (Projekt)
Mark Rownd - Painting Twilight - At the Edge of Calm Waters-I (Spotted Peccary)
Mark Rownd - Painting Twilight - A Moment Alone
Hanyo Von Oosterom - Beyond the Surface - Both Sides Are (Disky)
Soulfood - Breathe - Vision (Rykodisc)
Werner John - Cedar Song - Gathering (Early Light Music)
Joseph Fire Crow - Northern Cheyenne Flute - Standing Rock (Makoche)
Dean Evenson & Soundings Ensemble - Sound Healing - Soul Food (Soundings of the Planet)
Viviana Guzman - Planet Flute - Meditation (Well Tempered)
Cedar Wind - Feather on the Wind - Swallowtail (Laughing Cat)
Todd Kozikowski - Shadows of the Moon - Autumn Bound-Part I (Turner Pond)
Ken Elkinson - Midnight Conversation - Dancing Eyes (August Sun)
Robin Spielberg - In the Arms of the Wind - Dancing in the Quiet Rain (North Star)
Scott Hartley - Forest Light - (Title Cut) (First Light Music)
Derek Bell - The Mystic Harp - The Hill That Was Tara (Clarity Sound & Light)
Mychael Danna & Jeff Danna - A Celtic Romance - The Prayerstone (Hearts of Space)
Bill Douglas - Songs of Earth & Sky - Autumn Song (Hearts of Space)
Karen Matheson - Heart of the Celts - Rithill Aill (Narada)
Tingstad & Rumbel - American Acoustic - Shenandoah (Narada)
Tingstad & Rumbel - American Acoustic - Oaks
Tingstad & Rumbel - American Acoustic - Johnny Appleseed
Tingstad & Rumbel - American Acoustic - Gigue
Tingstad & Rumbel - American Acoustic - Don Juan
John Wubbenhorst - Facing East - Purnima (Facing East)
Jamshied Sharifi - A Prayer for the Soul of Layla - Anahita Will Sustain You (Alula)
Layne Redmond & the Mob of Angels - Since the Beginning - Uma (Interworld)
Al Gromer Khan - Tantra Drums - Kublai Tec (New Earth)
James McNally - Everybreath - A Song for Ireland-Coming Home (Windham Hill)
Chris Spheeris - Eros - Quiver (Essence)
Michael Hedges - Taproot - The First Cutting (Windham Hill)

WVKR-FM "Sunday Morning Cafe" Playlist Sunday, January 10th, 1999:

Paul Hartzog - Faces - River Planet (Cydonia)
Eirik Lie - 12 Bilder - Tananarivo?-Atacama! (Visuell Musikk)
Ma Ja Le & Vir Unis - Imaginarium - Incomprehensible Love (Mirage)
Glenn Deardorff - Primordial Mariner - Solo Ascent, Part 2 (Lucid Dawn) (Dreamsurge)
James Johnson - Unity - Return (Zeromusic)
Glenn Deardorff - Primordial Mariner - Eternal Voyage (Dreamsurge)
Jeff Pearce - Daylight Slowly - Spirals (Hypnos)
Ruben Garcia - Room Full of Easels - Rainy Day (Close Tolerance)
Anuvida & Nik Tyndall - Reiki: Healing Hands - Circle of Light (New Earth)
Sharon Wiener - One Bright Pearl - Dakini Wisdom (One Bright Pearl)
Wendy Luck - The Ancient Key - Beyond the Veil (Amosaya)
Michael Hoppe & Tim Wheater - The Dreamer: Romances for Alto Flute, Volume 2 - The Playground (Teldec)
Mia Jang - Sweet Dreams - Loving the Unknown (Narada)
Richard Burmer - Day Parts: Sunday Morning Coffee - Across the View (American Gramaphone)
Peter Kater & R. Carlos Nakai - Song for Humanity - Centering (Earthsea)
Patricia Spero - Homage - Beneath the Moonlight (New World)
Perry Silverbird - Spirit of Fire - Yolkai Estan (Celestial Harmonies)
Paul Micich & Mitch Espe - Stacking Stones - Customs House (Paul Micich)
Burning Sky - Enter the Earth - Spirit Within (Rykodisc)
Llewellyn - Ghosts - Jenny Spinner (New World)
David Cortopassi - Pharaoh of Mars - Ice Clouds (Digital Cellars)
Belfast Harp Orchestra - Celtic Harpestry - A Walk on Belfast (Imaginary Road)
Noirin Ni Riain - Celtic Soul - Baso More (Living Music)
Paul Machlis - The Bright Field - The Early Morn (Culburnie)
John Renbourn - Traveler's Prayer - At the Break of Day (Shanachie)
Cathie Ryan - The Music of What Happens - Lovely Willie (Shanachie)
John Whelan - Celtic Treasure II - Captain Higgins (Narada)
Nanci Griffith - Sounds of Wood & Steel 2 - Year Down in New Orleans (Windham Hill)
Jars of Clay - Sounds of Wood & Steel 2 - Wicker Baskets
Clint Black, Dick Gay & Jake Willemain - Sounds of Wood & Steel 2 - Something That We Do
Doyle Dykes - Sounds of Wood & Steel 2 - The Wings of the Morning
Richie Sambura with Don Was - Sounds of Wood & Steel 2 - Ava's Eyes
Paul Avgerinos - Sky of Grace - Dance of Life (Earthsea)
Chris Spheeris - Eros - Slow Dance (Essence)
Bill Frisell - Nashville - Keep Your Eyes Open (Nonesuch)
Jamie Bonk - Jamie Bonk - Violet Skies (Bonk)
Paul Winter - Wintersong - Tomorrow Is My Dancing Day (Living Music)
Burning Sky - Enter the Earth - Journey to the Four Directions (Rykodisc)
John Kerr & Ron Boots - Offshore Islands - For Those in Peril on the Sea, Part 1 (Groove)
Go to top of page

WVTF

Richard Mauro - Micayla Carl
Micayla's Culinary Artistry
New Sounds - Sunday Brunch Radio Programs
P.O. Box 8764 - Roanoke, VA 24014
USA

Phone: (804) 299-7124 voice / fax
Web: http://www.wvtf.org/wvtf.html

New Sounds On Public Radio
Sundays 9 p.m. till midnight With Richard Mauro

WVTF playlist for Sunday February 9th, 1997:

The Curtain Hits the Cast*-Low-Vernon Yard Recordings
Montsegur La Tragedie Cathare*-La Nef-Dorian
+Slow World-Liquid Mind-CW Records
The Language of Love*-Gary Lamb-Golden Gate Records
Paganini / Music for Strings and Guitar-The Diaz Trio and Julian Gray, Guitar-Dorian                                                          
Guds Speleman (Gods Musicians)*-Garmarna-Omnium Recordings
Vikings of the Sunrise*-Stephen Scott / The Bowed Piano Ensemble-New Albion
Gegenlicht-Johannes Munz-	Cue Records
A Celtic Tale-	Michael & Jeff Danna-Hearts of Space
Beyond the Night Sky*-Alex Degrassi-Earthbeat Records
12 Bilder-Eirik Lie-Visuell Musikk
Chakra Meditation Music-Merlin's Magic-	Inner Worlds Music
Go to top of page

WWNO

Sylvia Cabiran
WWNO
6030 Prytania St
New Orleans, LA 70118
USA

email: Sylvanwave@aol.com
                               New Orleans, LA, November 20, 1996

Dear Eirik,

Yes, I did get your CD and I did play a couple of cuts from it last Sunday
night.  I think it  is really interesting music, especially when you think
that most of it is composed for theatre productions.  These productions must
have been very avant-garde from the sound of the music.  The two cuts I
played were Hugin & Munin and 112 Par Sko, although I think the rest of the
CD was good as well.

Wisdom and harmony to you,

Sylvia Cabiran, WWNO-FM, New Orleans
Host of Soundwaves
Go to top of page

WWUH

Susan Mullis
WWUH
200 Bloomfield Ave
West Hartford, CT 06117
USA

email: mullis@uhavax.hartford.edu
                                 Hartford, CT, November 19, 1996

Hi, I played your wonderful Cd this past sunday on my program, Ambience, and it
really is wonderful.  You were correct it is varied and very creative and quite
interesting.  Thanks for your music.  susan, WWUH.
Go to top of page

Radio Venus

DJ ANIMA
Radio Venus
2407 West St.
Fort Collins, CO 80526
USA

email: DJ ANIMA

********************************************************
 DJ ANIMA'S TOP 20 for the WEEK of JULY 7, 1997
********************************************************
1.  FILA BRAZILIA    Luck Be a Weirdo Tonight PORK/UK
2.  MAKI SHIRASAKI   Technomo                 403F/Japan
3.  BABY MAMMOTH     Bridging Two Worlds      PORK/UK
4.  ORB              Orblivion                ISLAND
5.  VARIOUS          Totally Wired in Dub     Hollywood
6.  Spybey/Theriault Self -Titled             ichor/Canada
7.  JHNO             Understand               Delicate Ear
8.  WE               As Is                    Asphodel
9. EIRIK LIE      12 Bilder            Visuell Musikk / Norway
10. EMPERION         Advanced Techonolgy      XL/Beggar's
11. VARIOUS          Imperial Dub Vol. 1      Imperial Dub
12. BRENDA K STARR   Only Love 7"             Intersound/Canada
13. ORB              Orbscure Trax            Island
14. VARIOUS          Topological Space        World Domination
15. LIV AND LET LIV  Surfing Pachelbel        Invincible
16. VARIOUS          Undercurrent             DopplerEffect
17. ART OF SILENCE   Artofsilence.co.uk       Xiomatic
18. VARIOUS          Rising...                DifferentDrum
19. VARIOUS          Totally Re-Wired 12      Hollywood
20. PERPLEXA         Self-Titled              Small Stone
-----------------------------------------------------------


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
         Tear Sheet for Saturday July, 19 1997
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
            Prodigy...........Diesel Power
      Fila Brazilia...........Weasel Out of the Muck
                Orb...........72
  Flimstone/Prophet...........Fight Jah Children
Beats International...........Dub Be Good To Me
         St Etienne...........Carnt Sleep
               JHNO...........My Mind Is Aglow
      Violet Arcana...........Solace
          Real Life...........Presence of Love
     Brenda K Starr...........Only Love
           Dee-Lite...........Apple Juice Kissing
       Spiral Jones...........Format
           dubtribe...........dubtribe makes dub
     Corrina Joseph...........Get Down
     Art Of Silence...........4:34am
    Liv and Let Liv...........Surfin' UFO
        Eirik Lie..........Tananrivo-Atacama
 ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


********************************************************
 DJ ANIMA'S TOP 20 for the WEEK of JULY 28, 1997
********************************************************
1.  Baby Mammoth       One...Two...Freak...          PORK/UK
2.  Prodigy            The Fat of the Land           Maverick/XL
3.  Fila Brazillia     Luck Be a Weirdo Tonight      PORK/UK
4.  Maki Shirasaki     Techonomo                     403Forbidden/JAPAN
5.  Various            Totally Wired in Dub          Acid Jazz/Hollywood
6.  Orb                Orblivion                     Island
7.  Spybey & Theriault Self-Titled                   ICHOR/Canada
8.  Eirik Lie          12 Bilder                     Visuell Musikk/Norway
9.  Patrick Mimran     Roma: City of Dreams/Nightmares  Atmospheric
10  jhno               Understand                    Delicate Ear
11. Various            Synthpop V The World          Differnt Drum
12. Various            Undercurrent                  Doppler Effect
13. Orb                OrbscureTrax                  Island
14. Mike Ladd          Easy Listening for Armaggedon Scratchie/Mercury
15. Various            Totally Rewired 12            Acid Jazz/Hollywood
16. WE                 AsIs                          Asphodel
17. Liv and Let Liv    Surfin' Pachelbel             Invincible
18. Perplexa           Self - Titled                 Small Stone
19. Emperion           Advanced Technology           Beggar's Banquet/XL
20. Art of Silence     artofsilence.co.uk            Axiomatic/Permanent/UK

                     +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


********************************************************
 DJ ANIMA'S TOP 20 for the WEEK of AUGUST 18, 1997
********************************************************
1.  Baby Mammoth             One...Two...Freak...     PORK/UK
2.  Prodigy                  The Fat of the Land      Maverick/XL
3.  Wicked Beat Sound System Local MP                 One Movement (Australia)
4.  Orb                      Orblivion                Island
5.  Fila Brazillia           Luck Be a Weirdo Tonight PORK/UK
6.  Various                  Totally Wired in Dub     Acid Jazz/Hollywood
7.  ::Spybey & Theriault::   Self-Titled              ICHOR/Canada
8.  Maki Shirasaki           Techonomo                403Forbidden/JAPAN
9.  Patrick Mimran           Roma: City of Dreams/Nightmares      Atmospheric
10  Nicodemus                Dancehall Giant          PSM
11. Eirik Lie            12 Bilder            Visuell Musikk/Norway
12. Various                  Undercurrent             Doppler Effect
13. dj hipE + red void       drop the dance music     Defective
14. Top Kat                  Feel Cool 12"            Moonshine
15. Various                  Totally Rewired 12       Acid Jazz/Hollywood
16. jhno                     Understand               Delicate Ear
17. Mike Ladd                Easy Listening for Armaggedon  Scratchie/Mercury
18. Perplexa                 Self - Titled            Small Stone
19. WE                       AsIs                     Asphodel
20. Faith Assembly           My Immortal Beloved      Different Drum

                     +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Go to top of page

Radio NSN

Sergej Tutov
Radio NSN
P.O.Box 38
Moskva 113184
Russland
Phone: (095) 358ó8609
email: sert@space.ru
web: http://www.prestige.ru/

                                      Moscow, October 18, 1997

Dear EIRIK,

I did received your CD. Many thanks, I am seriously imnterested in that
kind of music and I would be glad and deeply interested to hear / to
broadcast ANY another your releases from past / from future, welcome,
you are on my playlist.
Music is really interested; not too smooth, dark and from another side
is not too "sweet". I dislike too sweet New Age. You create unique
emotional atmosphere and in general it is not boring muzak, it really
ART. It was very pleasure to meet with your music and I sincere wish you
Flourish and Prosper.
Thanks for your time and attention. Hope to hear from you soon.
With my all respect and gratitude
Sincerely & musically yours

Sergey Tutov
SHOW: BACK TO THE UNIVERSE
RADIO NSN 101.7 FM, MOSCOW
HOST: Sergey Tutov
Date: 29 September 1997
ARTIST	                TRACK	                    ALBUM	              LABEL

DOUBLE MUFFLED DOLPHIN Musik Fra De Sidste Biler The Collection      APRIL RECORDS
PABLO'S EYE            Cypher N.Y.Mix            Water Communication SWIM
SWIMWEAR CATALOGE      Do Not Inflate            The Collection      APRIL RECORDS
ORACLE                 World Gardening           Water Communication SWIM
FUTURE 3               Fumble                    The Collection      APRIL RECORDS
EARTH                  Flow Motion               Water Communication SWIM
BJORN SVIN             Cars Suck                 The Collection      APRIL RECORDS
LOBE                   Affective                 Water Communication SWIM
ACUSTIC	               No 2                      The Collection      APRIL RECORDS
RONNIE & CLYDE         Cinnebar                  Water Communication SWIM
ALPHA SEVEN            The Home Service          Great Lift Journeys SOFA
DOLóLOP 	       Shadow                    Water Communication SWIM
PETER GABRIEL          Wall Of Breath            Passion             REALWORLD
MANFRED MANN'S EARTH BAND	Saturn
                       Lord of The Ring Mercury
                       The Winged Messenger      Solar Fire          COHESION
RICHARD WRIGHT         Cat Cruise	               Wet Dream           Richard Wright
PINK FLOYD             Echoes                    Meddle              EMI
VANGELIS               Metallic                  Rain	Direct         East West
THE BLUE TEAM          Prologue                  The Blue Team       CUE
ALPHA SEVEN            LA La La                  Great Lift Journeys SOFA
THE BLUE TEAM          The Voyage Home           The Blue Team       CUE
ALPHA SEVEN            Big Drip                  Great Lift Journeys SOFA
EIRIK LIE        Istapper                     12 Bilder    VISUELL MUSIKK
PETER SCHAEFER         Binarer Sturm Im DigióTal Liquid Spaces	FARN
EIRIK LIE        Ensom Prins Med Gitar 12 Bilder    VISUELL MUSIKK
PETER SCHAEFER         Hydrifonie                Liquid Spaces       FARN
HEMISPHERE             Child Of The Desert       Early Reflection    CUE
ASHLEY / STORY         Motion Carried            Multimood Sampler 86-96 MULTIMOOD
HEMISPHERE             Virtual Response          Early Reflection    CUE
VIDNA OBMANA/D.A.SHEAN Parallel Flaming          Multimood Sampler 86-96 MULTIMOOD
RUEDIGER GLEISBERG     IMAGINATION AND TEARS     BAKTUN	MUSIQUE      INTEMPORELLE
MARK DWANE             SAUCER OVER NAZCA	ANGELS,ALIENS & ARCHETYPES  TRONDANT
CARL STONE             SONALI                    FOUR PIECES         CARL STONE
KRISTOFF ROLL          DANSE DE CORAZON ROAD	CORAZON ROAD	DIFFUSION I MEDIA
NIK TYNDALL            = ALBUM =                 TRANCE IN SPACE     NEW EARTH
KLAUS SCHULZE          DISC # 8                  HISTORIC EDITION    MANIKIN
RON GEESIN & ROGER WATERS = ALBUM=               THE BODY
Go to top of page

Radio Ardzagank

Armen Manoukian
Radio Ardzagank
Information Department
Yerevan Physics Institute
Alikhanian Brothers Str. 2
375036, Yerevan - 36
Armenia

email: intern@uniphi.YerPhI.AM
                                 Yerevan, Armenia, December 30, 1996

Hi,
         
              I got it!

 And I have the nice news : On Saturday evening 17.00 - 18.00 the 
announcing program was broadcasted. I told people about CMC, 
CMC-ARDZAGANK STUDIO Project, about new age and played AZRAEL (Yes!), 
Eirik Lie, Jim Hagan-Dean Delli-Bovi and Richard Burmer tunes. There were 
a lot of question (by the phone). People were mainly interested in New 
Age, what was CMC, where they could listened that music. It was very vivid
program with me and my host DJ Aram. He "invited" me to his program to 
tell some news and I used this chance!!! And after January 10-th thre 
will be a newspaper article!
 
                        Yours,
                               ARMEN MANOUKIAN
                               ARDZAGANK STUDIO
Go to top of page

Manitoba Student Radio

Paul von Wichert
University of Manitoba Student Radio
Winnipeg
Canada

email: von_wichert@MBnet.MB.CA

Komodo Dragon Show 2 November 1999
Playlist No.7: Acoustic-ally Poifect

1. "The Barber of Seville" - Overture by Gioacchino Rossini (rec. 1937)
(The Comedian Harmonists, Flapper, PAST CD 7000) [5:52]

2. Algonquin Provincial Park [Maang {Common Loon}, Omakakii {Peeper Frog},
Ma'iingan {Timber Wolf}] (Solitudes, Environmental Sound Experiences
Vol.11: National Parks & Sanctuaries Edition, Dan Gibson Productions,
CDG-011) [6:06]

3. 112 Par Sko [112 Pairs of Shoes] comp. & perf. by Eirik Lie
(Sonic Circuits V, Innova/ American Composers Forum, 114) [6:31]

4. Second movement: Largo from Flute Concerto H.445 in G major (1755) by
C.P.E. Bach (Jörg Faerber, cond.; James Galway, fl.; Württembergisches
Kammerorchester Heilbronn, RCA Victor, 60244-2-RC) [8:48]

5. Straight song - vocables only, comp. & perf. by Verdell Primeaux &
Johnny Mike (Lakota & Dineh) (Walk in Beauty: Healing Songs of the Native
American Church, Canyon, CR-16304) [at c.3:10 fade into...]

6. Povsednevny zvon [Every Day Chime] (rec. 1990 in Arkhangelsk museum
reserve "Malyie Karely") (Vladimir Petrovsky, bell ringer; Kolokolniye
zvony Russkovo Severa [Chimes of the Russian North], Melodiya Record
Company, USSR, SUCD 11-00326) [at 4:40 fade into...]

7. Monte Seris by Tenores di Bitti (Tenores di Bitti: S'amore `e mama,
Realworld, 7243 8 41885 2 8) [5:07]

8. First movement: "Vorgefühle" ("Premonitions") from 5 Orchesterstücke
op.16 (1909) by Arnold Schönberg (James Levine, Berlin Philharmonic,
Deutsche Grammophon, 419 781-2) [2:19]

9. Grimen/The Waterfall Wizard by Sven Nyhus (Sven Nyhus & Åshild Nyhus,
Hardanger fiddle, Devil's Tune, North Side, NSD6034) [3:40]

10. Raag Bhupal Todi perf. by Pandit Kamalesh Maitra, tabla tarang & Trilok
Gurtu, tabla (Tabla Tarang - Melody on Drums, Smithsonian/Folkways, CD SF
>40436) [9:44]
Go to top of page

Spectrum 3MDR

John Weeks, producer/presenter
Spectrum
19 Bennett Av., Belgrave
Australia 3160

email: john.weeks@customs.gov.au

SPECTRUM on 3MDR 97.1 FM - The Radio Alternative
News, Views & Interviews For the best of Ambient & Celtic Music
SATURDAY 10 am - Midday Presenter : John Weeks

Playlist for July 17th, 1999, Spectrum:

PROGRAM No. :	170
DATE :		17 JULY 1999

ARTIST
TRACK TITLE
ALBUM
LABEL

DON HARRISS
INVITATIONS
HIGHER ELEVATIONS
SONIC EDGE 

GOLANA
WALK BETWEEN WORLDS
WALK BETWEEN WORLDS
OGINALI

TIM WHEATER
LOVE IS HERE
INCANTATION
REAL MUSIC

PETER DAVISON
DRIFTING WITH A WARM BREEZE
ADAGIO - MUSIC FOR RELAXATION
LIVING ARTS

LIQUID MIND
MIRROR VEIL
SLOW WORLD
CW RECORDS

JAMI SIEBER
SURRENDER
LUSH MECHANIQUE
OUT FRONT MUSIC

JAMI SIEBER
DAYBREAK
LUSH MECHANIQUE
OUT FRONT MUSIC

HOPPâ, TILLMAN & WHEATER
LONG AGO
AFTERGLOW
HEARTS OF SPACE

JAMI SIEBER
YOUR LEAVING
LUSH MECHANIQUE
OUT FRONT MUSIC

HOPPâ, TILLMAN & WHEATER
A THOUSAND WHISPERS
AFTERGLOW
HEARTS OF SPACE

EIRIK LIE
112 PAR SKO
12 BILDER
VISUELL MUSIKK

AEOLIAH
SUPER NOVA
THE SEVEN CHAKRAS
OREADE MUSIC

DAVID DARLING
MINOR BLUE
HEARTS OF SPACE UNIVERSE 3
HEARTS OF SPACE

PETER DAVISON
JOY OF THE SELF
ADAGIO - MUSIC FOR HEALING
LIVING ARTS

HOPPâ, TILLMAN & WHEATER
SHADOW'S FALL
AFTERGLOW
HEARTS OF SPACE
* * * * *

Playlist for September 25th, 1999, Spectrum:

PROGRAM No. :	180
DATE :			25th September 1999
INTERVIEW :		
.	Elaine Hartley, organiser of The Resilient Ranges "Creating Our
Future" Festival
.	Yanni, from Families Anonymous Inc. Australia
.	Maxine McArthur, author of the SF book Time Future
.	Daniel Corsello, organiser of Expo of Psychic & Alternative Ideas


ARTIST
TRACK TITLE
ALBUM
LABEL


DON HARRISS
THE QUIET POOL
HIGHER ELEVATIONS
SONIC EDGE

PETER DAVISON
EXPANDING SOUL
ADAGIO : MUSIC FOR HEALING
LIVING ARTS

MICHELINE ALLAIRE & ALAIN LEMAY
RED
HEALING RED
QUANTIC MUSIC

TIM WHEATER
PACIFICUS
INCANTATION
REAL MUSIC

EIRIK LIE
DET VAR EN LORDAG AFTEN
12 BILDER
VISUELL MUSIKK

JIM PIETKIVITCH
EARTHDANCE
TWILIGHT DREAMS
ELECTROFINE MUSIC

RICK WAKEMAN
THE POND SKATER
THE NATURAL WORLD TRILOGY : THE ANIMAL KINGDOM 
PMX PUBLISHING / EMI

JOHN BOSWELL
THE QUILT
HEARTS OF SPACE UNIVERSE 3
HEARTS OF SPACE
* * * * *

Playlist for Monday Jan 10th, 2000, special edition of Spectrum:

Artist            Track Title          Album                   Label		
					
Jamie Sieber      Invisible Wings      Lush Mechanique         Out Front Music		
Code Indigo       Rapture              Uforia                  Ad Music		
Eirik Lie         Istapper             12 Bilder               Visuell Musikk		
Paul Reisler
   & Bobby Read   Marsyandi            Birth Of A River        Earthsea		
Steven Halpern    Power Point          Higher Ground           Inner Peace		
Dagda             I Am Celt            Celtic Trance           Prc		
Dagda             Oroshay              Celtic Trance           Prc		
Dagda             The Primal Gods      Celtic Trance           Prc		
Dagda             Celtic Trance        Celtic Trance           Prc		
Danny Heines      Kissing Lightning    Vanishing Borders       Silverwave
Loreena Mckennitt Prologue             L. Mckennitt Live...    Quinlan Road		
Impromptu         Sweet Kafka          Sweet Kafka             Red Gold Music		
Micheline Allaire
   & Alain Lemay  Quantic Overture     Symphony Of The New Man Quantic		
Rod Paul          Birlinn Reel         Birlinn                 Greentrax		
Phil Thornton     Sirocco              Forever Dream           Disky		
Loreena Mckennitt Skellig              L. Mckennitt Live...    Quinlan Road		
Paul Reisler
   & Bobby Read   Peace Of Wild Things Birth Of A River   Earthsea
Go to top of page

EXPERIMENTA

Per Christian Frankplads
"Experimenta", Radio Nova
Bogstadveien 34
N-0366 Oslo
Norway

email: pcf@pobox.com
web: http://www.pobox.com/~pcf/index_english.html

"EXPERIMENTA" is a show every Friday night from 20.00 to 21.00 on Radio NOVA in Oslo, Norway, on 99.3 FM.
Radio NOVA is the students of Oslo's own station.

Playlist for thursday 19961114, no. 199622:

1. Malcolm McLaren - Paris (The emotional curvatone at a given moment in
	space and time by Youth)
	(from 12")
	(.fr No!)
2. Rachel's - With more air than words
	(from CD "The sea and the bells")
	(.us Quarterstick)
3. Eirik Lie - Siden tidenes morgen
	(from CD "12 bilder")
	(.no Visuell Musikk)
4. Pete Namlook & David Moufang - Giant mushroom
	(from CD "Exploring the psychedelic landscape")
	(.de Fax)
5. Denise Johnson - Rays of the rising sun (Heliocentric mix by The Joy)
	(from CDS)
	(.uk Warner)
6. Donald Byrd - Estavanico
	(from CD "Electric Byrd")
	(.us Blue Note)
Go to top of page

Back to Visuell Musikk (English version)
Tilbake til Visuell Musikk (Norsk versjon)

Homepage of Eirik Lie (English version)
Eirik Lies hjemmeside (Norsk versjon)

This web page was made by Eirik Lie
Last update: July 19th, 2010